KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

baja tasa de bloqueo

English translation: low-grade heart block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baja tasa de bloqueo
English translation:low-grade heart block
Entered by: celiacp

02:35 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: baja tasa de bloqueo
En la descripción de un caso clínico:

"El paciente ingresa por insuficiencia cardíaca con fibrilación auricular con baja tasa de bloqueo que require cardioversión eléctrica".

Muchas gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
low-grade heart block
Explanation:
no es lo mismo "bloqueo"(de la conducción) que "estenosis" (de un vaso sanguíneo, por ejemplo).
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2008-09-04 09:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Textbook of Small Animal Medicine - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede John K. Dunn - 1999 - Medical - 1065 páginas
By contrast, in the cat even low-grade heart block is an abnormal finding and warrants further investigation. Idiopathic persistent high-grade second-degree ...
http://www.books.google.es/books?isbn=0702015822...

Pulmonary Vein Denervation Enhances Long-Term Benefit After ...However, patients with bradycardia and even low-grade heart block were excluded from the study, which possibly resulted in the removal of subjects with ...
http://www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/circulation... - Páginas similares
de C Pappone - 2004 - Citado por 411 - Artículos relacionados - Las 10 versiones
JSTOR: The Summer Scourge of Lyme Disease - [ Traducir esta página ]About 10% also de- velop cardiac problems, most often a temporary, low-grade heart block(9). Bradycardia, tachycardia, dyspnea, syncope, chest pain, ...
http://wwww.links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-936X(199006)90:6<... - Páginas similares
de P Paparone - 1990 - Las 2 versiones
MykoWeb: Toxic Fungi of Western North America - [ Traducir esta página ]There have been cases requiring a temporary transvenous pacemaker for low-grade heart block with a very slow cardiac rate. The treatment of shock is no ...
http://www.www.mykoweb.com/TFWNA/P-24.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Critical_Care_Medicine - [ Traducir esta página ]Levels greater than 10 mEq/L. Low-grade heart block progressing to complete heart block and asystole occurs at levels greater than 12.5 mmol/L (>6.25 ...
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/417750/Critical_Care_Medicine - 364k - En caché - Páginas similares
In-hospital practice: an overview of the new guidelines for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]for patients with bradycardia and low grade heart block, try atropine first 0.5 mg IV (up to a maximum dose of 3 mg); * for high grade heart block, ...
http://www.thefreelibrary.com/In-hospital practice: an overv... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2008-09-04 09:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente (dado que al hablar previamente de la fibrilación ya se entiende que el bloqueo es cardiaco: "low-grade block"
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5low-grade heart block
celiacp
4 -1low stenosis/blockage rate
Marina Menendez
3 -1low degree of stenosisPaul Merriam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
low stenosis/blockage rate


Explanation:
; )

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  celiacp: bloqueo y estenosis no son sinónimos (es un error importante) //saludos ;)
6 hrs
  -> Hola Celia! Gusto en volverte a ver por aquí! En mi ignorancia, creí que la estenosis era un bloqueo parcial/estrechamiento/obstrucción que bloquea el flujo sanguíneo. Disculpa mi ignorancia. Saludos ; )

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
low degree of stenosis


Explanation:
That's what I think is being discussed, not how fast the stenosis is progressing.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  celiacp: bloqueo y estenosis no son sinónimos (es un error importante)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low-grade heart block


Explanation:
no es lo mismo "bloqueo"(de la conducción) que "estenosis" (de un vaso sanguíneo, por ejemplo).
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2008-09-04 09:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Textbook of Small Animal Medicine - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede John K. Dunn - 1999 - Medical - 1065 páginas
By contrast, in the cat even low-grade heart block is an abnormal finding and warrants further investigation. Idiopathic persistent high-grade second-degree ...
http://www.books.google.es/books?isbn=0702015822...

Pulmonary Vein Denervation Enhances Long-Term Benefit After ...However, patients with bradycardia and even low-grade heart block were excluded from the study, which possibly resulted in the removal of subjects with ...
http://www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/circulation... - Páginas similares
de C Pappone - 2004 - Citado por 411 - Artículos relacionados - Las 10 versiones
JSTOR: The Summer Scourge of Lyme Disease - [ Traducir esta página ]About 10% also de- velop cardiac problems, most often a temporary, low-grade heart block(9). Bradycardia, tachycardia, dyspnea, syncope, chest pain, ...
http://wwww.links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-936X(199006)90:6<... - Páginas similares
de P Paparone - 1990 - Las 2 versiones
MykoWeb: Toxic Fungi of Western North America - [ Traducir esta página ]There have been cases requiring a temporary transvenous pacemaker for low-grade heart block with a very slow cardiac rate. The treatment of shock is no ...
http://www.www.mykoweb.com/TFWNA/P-24.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Critical_Care_Medicine - [ Traducir esta página ]Levels greater than 10 mEq/L. Low-grade heart block progressing to complete heart block and asystole occurs at levels greater than 12.5 mmol/L (>6.25 ...
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/417750/Critical_Care_Medicine - 364k - En caché - Páginas similares
In-hospital practice: an overview of the new guidelines for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]for patients with bradycardia and low grade heart block, try atropine first 0.5 mg IV (up to a maximum dose of 3 mg); * for high grade heart block, ...
http://www.thefreelibrary.com/In-hospital practice: an overv... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2008-09-04 09:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente (dado que al hablar previamente de la fibrilación ya se entiende que el bloqueo es cardiaco: "low-grade block"

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!