KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

destacándose el mayor riesgo de intoxicación por digitálicos

English translation: highlighting digitalis poisoning major risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destacándose el mayor riesgo de intoxicación por digitálicos
English translation:highlighting digitalis poisoning major risk
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

18:20 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: destacándose el mayor riesgo de intoxicación por digitálicos
"El tratamiento se basa en el fisiopatológico de la ICC (insuficiencia cardíaca congestiva), destacándose el mayor riesgo de intoxicación por digitálicos (dada la gran afinidad de esta droga por la proteína amiloide)."

Necesito ayuda con la frase, muchas gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
highlighting digitalis poisoning major risk
Explanation:
my option
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carlos y Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3highlighting/emphasizing an increased/greater risk of digitalis intoxication
Daniel Coria
5highlighting digitalis poisoning major risk
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
highlighting digitalis poisoning major risk


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carlos y Daniel

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highlighting/emphasizing an increased/greater risk of digitalis intoxication


Explanation:
The most common precipitating cause of digitalis intoxication is depletion of potassium stores, which occurs often in patients with heart failure as a ...
http://www.emedicine.com/med/TOPIC568.HTM

Headache, fatigue, malaise and drowsiness are common symptoms and can occur early in the course of digitalis intoxication; generalized muscle weakness and ...
http://pearl.sums.ac.ir/semj/vol3/jul2002/DigToxicity.htm

Increased appreciation of factors that can increase the risk of digitalis intoxication such as renal insufficiency, electrolyte abnormalities (hypokalemia, ...
http://patients.uptodate.com/print.asp?print=true&file=carrh...

Due to the increased risk of digitalis intoxication in this age group the drug should be prescribed under more strict indications. ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10347953

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
53 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mario Ramirez
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias!