KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

prueba para muestras grandes del error estándar de la diferencia...

English translation: test/testing of the standard error of the difference between proportions for large samples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba para muestras grandes del error estándar de la diferencia...
English translation:test/testing of the standard error of the difference between proportions for large samples
Entered by: Rita Tepper

19:08 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Epidemiología, estadística
Spanish term or phrase: prueba para muestras grandes del error estándar de la diferencia...
Por favor, necesito que me ayuden con este sintagma: "prueba para muestras grandes del error estándar de la diferencia entre proporciones"

Para cada grupo de edad se determinó el porcentaje de fumadores y sus intervalos de confianza del 95% (IC 95%) y se realizaron comparaciones estadísticas con la **prueba para muestras grandes del error estándar de la diferencia entre proporciones**o chi cuadrado para tablas M×N.

Yo lo traduje así, pero no estoy segura del orden: standard error of the difference between proportions for large sample sizes.

¡Muchas gracias!
Rita Tepper
test/testing of the standard error of the difference between proportions for large samples
Explanation:
I'm looking at some stats sites, and it seems standard error of the difference between proportions is correct. I would note the "prueba" with "test" or "testing". Also, if this can be done with multiple proportions (which is something I don't know) then it would be "among" proportions, not between.
Selected response from:

AlexW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5test/testing of the standard error of the difference between proportions for large samplesAlexW
4large sample test for the standard error of the difference between proportionsliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test/testing of the standard error of the difference between proportions for large samples


Explanation:
I'm looking at some stats sites, and it seems standard error of the difference between proportions is correct. I would note the "prueba" with "test" or "testing". Also, if this can be done with multiple proportions (which is something I don't know) then it would be "among" proportions, not between.

AlexW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large sample test for the standard error of the difference between proportions


Explanation:
[PDF]
Comparing proportions in overlapping samples
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
than testing.) For matched samples, simulations suggest that the standard error of the difference. between two proportions is reasonable provided the off ...
www-users.york.ac.uk/~mb55/overlap.pdf - Similar pages
by JM Bland - Related articles
[PPT]
Large Sample
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
print m. Hausman specification test. Shazam Programme. 10. Large Sample Tests. 11. Shazam program for LM, Likelihood ratio and Wald tests (GHJ, 14.10)
www.hull.ac.uk/php/ecskrb/METRICS/Lsample-18.ppt - Similar pages


large sample test for the standard error of the difference between proportions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-01 22:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AccessPharmacy | Decisions About Proportions in Two Independent Groups
Finding Sample Sizes for Means and Proportions in Two Groups ... The formula for the standard error of the difference between two proportions can be .... We can use the chi-square test to compare frequencies or proportions in two or more groups and in ... and the value of the chi-square statistic will be large. ...
www.accesspharmacy.com/Content.aspx?searchStr=chi-square te... - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-02 18:41:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes,
but you cannot say

large samples test

it would =
large sample test

in English

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your research, but I've chosen the other answer because the name of the test is "standard error of...." and the sample size may vary.