KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

engrosamiento conservado

English translation: unchanged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engrosamiento conservado
English translation:unchanged
Entered by: brainfloss

08:57 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / SPECT (single positron emission computed tomography) report
Spanish term or phrase: engrosamiento conservado
In this context, how do I translate 'conservado' and how does it fit with 'engrosamiento'? The SPECT report describes the patient's heart as follows: " Hipocinesia moderada anterior y septal con *engrosamiento conservado*." I think 'thickening' is the best word for 'engrosamiento' rather than 'swelling' (not to speak of 'inspissation'), but I don't find a meaning for 'conservado' that makes sense. Thanks for the help!
Joseph Tein
United States
unchanged
Explanation:
Hi Joseph. Here "conservado" means unchanged. There are several possibilities for this translation like "the thickening did not increase" or "remains the same" and others expressing that it didn't got worse. The report is giving the idea that this thickening was previously found and now they are comparing the measurements.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Ciao, BF. This makes sense to me. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1normal thickening
Krys Williams
5unchanged
brainfloss
3sustainedLangSolutions


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustained


Explanation:
might work

LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unchanged


Explanation:
Hi Joseph. Here "conservado" means unchanged. There are several possibilities for this translation like "the thickening did not increase" or "remains the same" and others expressing that it didn't got worse. The report is giving the idea that this thickening was previously found and now they are comparing the measurements.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Ciao, BF. This makes sense to me. Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal thickening


Explanation:
I have found the following two papers, the second being referred to by the first:

"Saab et al mostraron que segmentos clasificados como normales o con mismatch tenían con más frecuencia la forma de un engrosamiento conservado"
www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevista_ca...

Going to the abstract of Saab et al, we find:
"Segments classified as normal or mismatch had a higher frequency of normal wall thickening (65% and 52%) than wall motion (31% and 17%)."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12794629?dopt=Abstract


    Reference: http://www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevi...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12794629?dopt=Abstract
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, Krys. I chose to go with the other answer even with the support our expert Dr. Tepper gave you! Cheers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: normal wall thickening, that's how I would say it as a cardiologist
1 hr