KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

milimétrica

English translation: with pinpoint accuracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:milimétrica
English translation:with pinpoint accuracy
Entered by: Rita Tepper

14:11 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiología Intervencionista
Spanish term or phrase: milimétrica
El contexto es sobre la realización de endoprótesis expandibles, para lo cual hay que realizar un tomografía multislice:
"...que permita la construcción milimétrica de un dispositivo perfectamente adaptable a la anatomía del paciente"

Lo traduje así, pero no estoy muy segura:
...is necessary to design a device in a very precise fashion that perfectly suits the patient's anatomy.

¿Podrían ayudarme?
Gracias!!
Rita Tepper
with pinpoint accuracy
Explanation:
One possibility
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with pinpoint accuracy
Christine Walsh
4millimeter-scale construction
Roxana V. Lamas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with pinpoint accuracy


Explanation:
One possibility

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Sounds good.
13 mins
  -> Many thanks, Irene.

agree  David Brown: or just --accurate construction--or even ---detailed
17 mins
  -> Thanks, David. For your suggestions too!

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Rodrigo.

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millimeter-scale construction


Explanation:
si fuera necesario ser mas preciso... pero me gusta mucho la sugerencia anterior

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish