ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

BM global eess 5/5

English translation: overall muscle strength of the upper limbs/extremities 5/5

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BM global eess 5/5
English translation:overall muscle strength of the upper limbs/extremities 5/5
Entered by: liz askew

23:30 Mar 25, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Findings of physical examination
Spanish term or phrase: BM global eess 5/5
Exploracion Fisica:
Talla 172 cm
Peso 71 kg
BM global eess 5/5, EID 5/5, EII 3/5, abd 3/5.
Marcha libre.
jlrsnyder
Canada
overall muscular balance of the extremities 5/5
Explanation:
BM = balance muscular

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:hY6YD4VGkJ4J:www.umh.es...

EESS = extremidades?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-03-26 08:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temario asignatura 2007-2008
- [ Translate this page ]
Tema 2 EXPLORACIÓN: BALANCE ARTICULAR Y MUSCULAR 2.1 EXTREMIDADES INFERIORES. 2.2 COLUMNA VERTEBRAL. Tema 3 TERÀPIA MANUAL Tema 4 POLEOTERÀPIA ...
www.unica.edu/progs/info_asig.uic?cod_asignatura=522&anyo=2... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-03-26 08:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oriental Body Balance practitioner Course in lytham st annes ...
Acupressure: Point locations & techniques for the upper limbs and shoulder ... and emotional trauma and its effect on muscular balance and performance. ...
www.holisticlocal.co.uk/courses/view/326/Oriental Body Bala... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-03-26 08:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually I suppose EESS = extremidades superiores


so

overall muscular balance of the upper limbs/extremities

= final answer.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your generous assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overall muscular balance of the extremities 5/5liz askew
3breast biopsy/multiple biopsies, global superior limbs 5/5
Rita Tepper


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breast biopsy/multiple biopsies, global superior limbs 5/5


Explanation:
5/5 seems to be a scale

EE.SS.
extremidades superiores = superior limbs
http://tremedica.org/glosarios/siglas/SE-080425_E.html#6795

BM
1 Banco Mundial || ◊ WB
2 bicicleta de montaña || ◊ MB
3 biomedicina; biomédico
4 biopsia de mama
5 biopsias múltiples
http://tremedica.org/glosarios/siglas/SE-080425_B.html#17170

However, I am not pleased with the translation of BM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2009-03-26 03:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or upper limbs, sounds better

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall muscular balance of the extremities 5/5


Explanation:
BM = balance muscular

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:hY6YD4VGkJ4J:www.umh.es...

EESS = extremidades?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-03-26 08:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Temario asignatura 2007-2008
- [ Translate this page ]
Tema 2 EXPLORACIÓN: BALANCE ARTICULAR Y MUSCULAR 2.1 EXTREMIDADES INFERIORES. 2.2 COLUMNA VERTEBRAL. Tema 3 TERÀPIA MANUAL Tema 4 POLEOTERÀPIA ...
www.unica.edu/progs/info_asig.uic?cod_asignatura=522&anyo=2... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-03-26 08:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oriental Body Balance practitioner Course in lytham st annes ...
Acupressure: Point locations & techniques for the upper limbs and shoulder ... and emotional trauma and its effect on muscular balance and performance. ...
www.holisticlocal.co.uk/courses/view/326/Oriental Body Bala... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-03-26 08:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually I suppose EESS = extremidades superiores


so

overall muscular balance of the upper limbs/extremities

= final answer.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416
Grading comment
Many thanks for your generous assistance.