ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

HBASI

English translation: LAHB

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HBAI
English translation:LAHB
Entered by: Rita Tepper

21:18 Jan 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: HBASI
this coud be a typo, full sentence (about EKG) is: ritmo sinusal a 42 lpm, amputacion del vector septal, HBASI, ST convexo en V1 y V2 con T negativas.

May be typo, nothing comes up related to cardiology on Google. Thanks
judith ryan
Brazil
LAHB
Explanation:
Typo for "hemibloqueo anterior izquierdo" = left anterior hemiblock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-01-19 22:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12-lead ECG library, left anterior hemiblock, LVH, LAH and long PR. ... In the presence of left anterior hemiblock the diagnostic criteria of LVH are ...
www.ecglibrary.com/lll.html - En caché - Similares -

uantitative study of left bundle branch fibrosis in left anterior hemiblock: A stereologic approach. Am J Cardiol. 1975 Nov;36(6):751–756. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC483444/ -

A. Hemibloqueo anterior izquierdo. B. Hemibloqueo posterior izquierdo. ...... 11 Hemibloqueo anterior izquierdo. 12 Isquemia lateral ...
www.medynet.com/usuarios/jraguilar/.../ecg.pdf -

Alta prevalencia del hemibloqueo anterior izquierdo en el electrocardiograma en la ... prevalencia de hemibloqueo anterior izquierdo (HBAI) en el ECG. ...
www.medicinabuenosaires.com/revistas/vol61.../v61_1_p114b.p...
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LAHB
Rita Tepper
4LAUHBdrot2576


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HBAI
LAHB


Explanation:
Typo for "hemibloqueo anterior izquierdo" = left anterior hemiblock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2010-01-19 22:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12-lead ECG library, left anterior hemiblock, LVH, LAH and long PR. ... In the presence of left anterior hemiblock the diagnostic criteria of LVH are ...
www.ecglibrary.com/lll.html - En caché - Similares -

uantitative study of left bundle branch fibrosis in left anterior hemiblock: A stereologic approach. Am J Cardiol. 1975 Nov;36(6):751–756. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC483444/ -

A. Hemibloqueo anterior izquierdo. B. Hemibloqueo posterior izquierdo. ...... 11 Hemibloqueo anterior izquierdo. 12 Isquemia lateral ...
www.medynet.com/usuarios/jraguilar/.../ecg.pdf -

Alta prevalencia del hemibloqueo anterior izquierdo en el electrocardiograma en la ... prevalencia de hemibloqueo anterior izquierdo (HBAI) en el ECG. ...
www.medicinabuenosaires.com/revistas/vol61.../v61_1_p114b.p...

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LAUHB


Explanation:
HBASI (hemibloqueo anterior superior izquierdo) = LAUHB (left anterior upper hemiblock)

In left anterior fascicular block the anterior part (fascicle) of the left bundle is slow. This results in delayed depolarization of the upper anterior part of the left ventricle. On the ECG this results in left axis deviation.

drot2576
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish