ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

neutrofilos (V. absoluto)

English translation: neutrophils (absolute value)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neutrofilos (V. absoluto)
English translation:neutrophils (absolute value)
Entered by: Gloria Rivera

03:08 Apr 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / blood test
Spanish term or phrase: neutrofilos (V. absoluto)
This is a blood test report from Spain. The language is pure lab report:

Leucocitos
Neutrofilos
Eosinofilos
Basofilos
Monocitos
Linfocitos
"Neutrofilos (V. Absoluto)
Eosinofilos (V. Absoluto)

"Absolute Volume"?

Thanks!
jmtquiroga
Ecuador
value
Explanation:
It is "valor absoluto".
Cheers,
Gloria
Selected response from:

Gloria Rivera
United States
Grading comment
Justo lo que estaba buscando, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3neutrophils (absolute count)
Maria Mastruzzo
4 +2neutrophils
David Hollywood
5value
Gloria Rivera


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value


Explanation:
It is "valor absoluto".
Cheers,
Gloria

Gloria Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Justo lo que estaba buscando, gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neutrophils


Explanation:
Neutrophil (a cell from the immune system) phagocyting a bacteria (video is speed up) ... queueBlood Composition(leukocytes.attack)Ataque de u...38754 views ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=fpOxgAU5fFQ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-04-13 03:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vs. Absolute neutrophil count (ANC)

Absolute neutrophil count (ANC) is a measure of the number of neutrophil granulocytes (also ... Blood film · Blood viscosity · Absolute neutrophil count ...

Clinical significance - Calculation - Ranges - Related tests
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absolute_neutrophil_count - Cached - Similar

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mastruzzo
5 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neutrophils (absolute count)


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

http://www.buzzle.com/articles/white-blood-cell-count.html

The percentage of each type of white blood cells can be obtained through the differential leukocyte count. The normal percentage of granulocytes and agranulocytes is as follows:
•Neutrophils: 50-70% (2,500-7,000 absolute count)
•Basophils: 0.4-1% (40-100 absolute count)

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes: Neutrophils, basophils and eosinophils are classified according to the affinities they have (acid, basic or neutral) to the dyes they are treated with on a blood film to be able to see them. All these are granulocites which is a different classfication
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much claudia :))

agree  imatahan: v = valor = value, but in English we say count.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much imatahan :))

agree  margaret caulfield: I'd say both you and David are right, although you've given the same format (brackets).
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias y saludos margaret :)