KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

FCMT

English translation: Theoretical Maximum Cardiac Frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FCMT (Frecuencia Cardíaca Máxima Teórica)
English translation:Theoretical Maximum Cardiac Frequency
Entered by: anula

11:52 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: FCMT
Se practica nueva Ergonometria convencional, con tratamiento con nitratos percutáneos y atenolol, con una duración de 4 minutos (65%) FCMT.
anula
Poland
Theoretical Maximum Cardiac Frequency
Explanation:
Frecuencia Cardíaca Máxima Teórica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 12:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or theoretical MCF
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
great help! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Theoretical Maximum Heart Rate
Jacqueline van der Spek
4Theoretical Maximum Cardiac Frequency
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theoretical Maximum Cardiac Frequency


Explanation:
Frecuencia Cardíaca Máxima Teórica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 12:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or theoretical MCF

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
great help! thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Theoretical Maximum Heart Rate


Explanation:
FCMT = la frecuencia cardíaca máxima teórica



    Reference: http://209.15.46.229/fitnesspro/news/42.shtml
    Reference: http://wellness.fullcoll.edu/newsletter/html1-10/NL-issue6.h...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
41 mins
  -> thank you, Diego

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, hear rate is how "frecuencia cardíaca" is translated
1 hr
  -> thank you, Elena

agree  Сергей Лузан: just hearT above
1 hr
  -> thank you!