KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

hoterocoronario

English translation: flujo coronario HETEROGÉNEO = heterogeneous coronary flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoterocoronario
English translation:flujo coronario HETEROGÉNEO = heterogeneous coronary flow
Entered by: Krys Williams

23:20 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: hoterocoronario
Is this a typo? Context: "estenosis severa de descendente posterior con flujo hoterocoronario"
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
flujo coronario HETEROGÉNEO = heterogeneous coronary flow
Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de esto...

"... es responsable de un **flujo coronario heterogéneo** que contribuirá ... selectiva, así
como aumento de flujo colateral distal ... el cálculo de la **estenosis** se midió ..."

pcvc.sminter.com.ar/cvirtual/ tlibres/tnn2448/tnn2448.htm

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 05:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que yo sepa, no existe el término \"HETEROCORONARIO\", que tal vez es lo que debería poner...

¿\"heterocoronary\"...?
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"La adenosina, por su efecto vasodilatador directo de arteriolas coronarias, produce una respuesta hiperémica que se encuentra atenuada en regiones dependientes de una **arteria coronaria estenótica** y, por tanto, es responsable de un **flujo coronario heterogéneo** que contribuirá a la identificación de defectos de perfusión en la gammagrafía (gg) de perfusión miocárdica. \"

Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
My reviser considered this to be the most appropriate in the context. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sí, hay un error: es "heterocoronario" -> heterocoronaryxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2aortocoronario
mónica alfonso
5flujo arterocoronario =coronary artery flow
Mile13
4flujo coronario HETEROGÉNEO = heterogeneous coronary flowxxxdawn39


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aortocoronario


Explanation:
I thinks it is a typo for this word

Página Inicial SCVC Area: English - Español - Português Niveles de Acth en Intervenciones de Bypass Aortocoronario con Circulación Extracorpórea Rodríguez ...
www.fac.org.ar/scvc/llave/PDF/tl211e.PDF

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Makes sense. Bravo!
18 mins

agree  Monica Alves
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flujo arterocoronario =coronary artery flow


Explanation:
Yo si pienso que es un typo

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flujo coronario HETEROGÉNEO = heterogeneous coronary flow


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de esto...

"... es responsable de un **flujo coronario heterogéneo** que contribuirá ... selectiva, así
como aumento de flujo colateral distal ... el cálculo de la **estenosis** se midió ..."

pcvc.sminter.com.ar/cvirtual/ tlibres/tnn2448/tnn2448.htm

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 05:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que yo sepa, no existe el término \"HETEROCORONARIO\", que tal vez es lo que debería poner...

¿\"heterocoronary\"...?
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"La adenosina, por su efecto vasodilatador directo de arteriolas coronarias, produce una respuesta hiperémica que se encuentra atenuada en regiones dependientes de una **arteria coronaria estenótica** y, por tanto, es responsable de un **flujo coronario heterogéneo** que contribuirá a la identificación de defectos de perfusión en la gammagrafía (gg) de perfusión miocárdica. \"



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
My reviser considered this to be the most appropriate in the context. Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sí, hay un error: es "heterocoronario" -> heterocoronary


Explanation:
Hola Krys

Los cardiólogos llamamos "hetercoronario" al flujo de circulación colateral (compensatorio) que proviene no de la misma arteria coronaria sino de otra. Por ejemplo, si se ha ocluido la parte medial de la coronaria derecha, la circulación colateral puede venir desde la circunfleja, que es una rama de la coronaria izquierda.

Suerte
Elena


Wainwright RJ, Maisey MN, Edwards AC, Sowton E. Br Heart J. 1980 Jan;43(1):47-55. Functional significance of coronary collateral circulation during dynamic exercise evaluated by thallium-201 myocardial scintigraphy.

Sixty-five patients with angiographically documented coronary artery disease were investigated by thallium-201 (201Tl) scintigraphy to determine the role of the collateral circulation during dynamic exercise. Fifty-three patients had complete proximal occlusion of at least one major coronary artery. One patient had total occlusion of all three major coronary arteries. Sixty-four collateral channels were identified, graded, and compared with corresponding regions of the myocardial scintigram. Tracer uptake was also graded and classified as various degrees of protection from ischaemia. A significant correlation between good collaterals with complete protection and poor or absent collaterals with no protection was noted. Seventeen patients (20 occluded vessels) had total coronary occlusion without myocardial infarction. Collaterals conferred protection in 9/15 occlusions whereas no protection was seen in five occlusions without collaterals. There was no difference in the protective role of homocoronary and ***heterocoronary collateral vessels**. Hypertrophy of the first septal left anterior descending perforator conferred significant protection from ischaemia in contrast to bridging collaterals and ghosting. During exercise the right coronary bed is preferentially protected from ischaemia, in contrast to the left anterior descending territory. This probably reflects the direction of a transmural flow gradient between left and right ventricles during exercise.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:21:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



.... En tu texto, si la descendente posterior es rama de la coronaria derecha (que es lo + frecuente), entonces la circulación colateral viene de la coronaria izquierda.

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
15 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: gracias por confirmarme que existe ese término, Elena.Supuse que es lo que quería poner, pero me decidí por "flujo coronario heterogéneo". Un cordial saludo
10 days