KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

bypass aorto - aórtico

English translation: aorto-aortic bypass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bypass aorto - aórtico
English translation:aorto-aortic bypass
Entered by: Hugo Silva

03:24 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Surgery - Bypass
Spanish term or phrase: bypass aorto - aórtico
Puede ser aorta to aorta bypass? o aorta - aortic bypass?

No hay mucho contexto, simplemente se trata de un bypass en la aorta...
Claudia Porta
aorto-aortic bypass
Explanation:
Claudia, cuando hablás de un "bypass" es necesario especificar el sitio en el que se origina y el sitio donde termina el mismo. Existen múltiples combinaciones (aorto-coronario, aorto-femoral, etc.)En este caso se origina en la aorta y termina en la aorta. Espero que te sirva... Saludos..:-)
Selected response from:

Hugo Silva
Grading comment
Gracias, Hugo. Imagine que sería así, pero no estaba segura de como se emplea en inglés :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aorto-aortic bypassHugo Silva
5 +1Aortic Bypass
SandraV
5aorta bypass
bigedsenior


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bypass aorto - aórtico
aorta bypass


Explanation:
... False Aneurysms of an Ascending-Aorta-to-Abdominal-Aorta Bypass for Coarctation of the Aorta ... in 1998, of ascending-aorta-to-abdominal-aorta bypass 17 years after construction ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/103/17/e92


Adverse Influence of Systemic Vascular Stiffening on Cardiac Dysfunction and Adaptation to Acute Coronary Occlusion...
... model of arterial stiffening by means of thoracic aorta bypass has been reported in detail11 13 and is ... coronary occlusion for NA (left) and stiff bypass aorta (right) ejection modes ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/93/8/1533


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bypass aorto - aórtico
Aortic Bypass


Explanation:
Posterior Pericardial Ascending-to-Descending Aortic Bypass
An Alternative Surgical Approach for Complex Coarctation of the Aorta ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-04 03:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heparinless partial cardiopulmonary bypass for the repair of aortic trauma
Stephen W. Downing, MD, Marcelo G. Cardarelli, MD, Jason Sperling, MD, Safuh Attar, MD, Douglas C. Wallace, MD, Aurelio Rodriguez, MD, Jamie Brown, MD, Glenn J. R. Whitman, MD, Joseph S. McLaughlin, MD
From the Division of Cardiac Surgery and The R. Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center, The University of Maryland School of Medicine, Baltimore, Md.

Address for reprints: Stephen W. Downing, MD, Division of Cardiac Surgery, N4W94, University of Maryland Medical Center, 22 S. Greene St, Baltimore, MD 21201.
http://intl-jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/120...



    Reference: http://circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/104/suppl_1/I-1...
SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> Gracias , VRN

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bypass aorto - aórtico
aorto-aortic bypass


Explanation:
Claudia, cuando hablás de un "bypass" es necesario especificar el sitio en el que se origina y el sitio donde termina el mismo. Existen múltiples combinaciones (aorto-coronario, aorto-femoral, etc.)En este caso se origina en la aorta y termina en la aorta. Espero que te sirva... Saludos..:-)

Hugo Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Hugo. Imagine que sería así, pero no estaba segura de como se emplea en inglés :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: Exactly, as nowadays, more and more are using radial artery and saphenous vein in the leg...its "aorta", in English.
18 mins
  -> thanks, David...:-)

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Michelle...:)