ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Cardiology

clínica humana

English translation: human medicine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clínica humana
English translation:human medicine
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:23 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: clínica humana
La utilización de células madre en animales ha derivado en hallazgos compatibles con regeneración miocárdica y vascular, lo que se ha acompañado de resultados positivos tras su utilización preliminar en la clínica humana.
Chiwi
human medicine
Explanation:
MJA: Trounson - Cloning: potential benefits for human medicine... Cloning: potential benefits for human medicine. ... from the embryonic inner cell mass, 10 undifferentiated gonadal cells (GS cells), 11 and stem cells which form ...
www.mja.com.au/public/ issues/xmas/trounson/trounson.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


ISSCR :: Stem Cell Science : Frequently Asked Questions... However, in human medicine, this technique can be used to isolate embryonic stem cells from eggs that undergo nuclear transplantation. ...
www.isscr.org/science/faq.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


WISCONSIN SCIENTISTS CULTURE ELUSIVE EMBRYONIC STEM CELLS... sort out drugs that may be both useful or problematic in human medicine. ... company has invested significantly in the long quest for human embryonic stem cells. ...
www.biotech.wisc.edu/education/biotechnews/stem.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Catalyst - Stem Cells... who had a genetic disease couldn’t form her own embryonic stem cells from her own ... until we’re certain that it will have no benefit to human medicine and at ...
www.abc.net.au/catalyst/stories/s528800.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Health & Medical News - Human nerve cells grown from scratch - 07 ...... applications of [embryonic stem] cell technology in human medicine are based on the assumption that it will be possible to grow [embryonic stem] cells on a ...
www.abc.net.au/science/news/ health/HealthRepublish_116683.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.abc.net.au ]


Advanced Cell Technology... the development of cloned transgenic swine for applications in organ transplantation and cloned human embryonic stem cells for applications in human medicine. ...
www.advancedcell.com/1998-11-12.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Advanced Cell Technology... The company’s goal in applying cloning to human medicine is to create stem cells capable of differentiating into a variety of cells, such as heart cells ...
www.advancedcell.com/2001-11-25.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.advancedcell.com ]


Michigan State University College of Human Medicine... on Sunday, Feb. 13 about “What Human Embryonic Stem Cells Have to Offer That We Can’t Get From Any Other Source.”. This will ...
www.chm.msu.edu/chmhome/news/0502stemcell.html - 6k - Feb 11, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] UMAN TEM ELLSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2 CONTENTS PART I: WHAT ARE STEM CELLS AND WHAT DO THEY DO? What are stem cells? Page 4 Different types of stem cells ... WHAT ARE STEM CELLS AND WHAT DO THEY DO? ...
www.bioethics.umn.edu/publications/Stem_Cells.pdf - Similar pages


JS Online: Embryo of unfertilized egg yields stem cells... However, ethical objections surround the use of embryonic stem cells in human medicine, and federal laws limit research because the procedure used to acquire ...
www.jsonline.com/alive/news/sep03/171808.asp - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3human medicine
Marian Greenfield
4human clinic
SwissTell
3human subjects
jmtquiroga


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clínica humana
human clinic


Explanation:
[Use of despecified bovine plasma in human clinic] - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... [Use of despecified bovine plasma in human clinic] [Article in Undetermined Language]
LARGET M, CULOT Y. PMID: 13011411 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13011411&dopt=Abstract - Ähnliche Seiten

[Formol in human clinic and especially in abarticular rheumatism.] - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... [Formol in human clinic and especially in abarticular rheumatism.] [Article in French]
YVANOFF J. PMID: 13620675 [PubMed - OLDMEDLINE for Pre1966]
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13620675&dopt=Abstract


SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clínica humana
human medicine


Explanation:
MJA: Trounson - Cloning: potential benefits for human medicine... Cloning: potential benefits for human medicine. ... from the embryonic inner cell mass, 10 undifferentiated gonadal cells (GS cells), 11 and stem cells which form ...
www.mja.com.au/public/ issues/xmas/trounson/trounson.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


ISSCR :: Stem Cell Science : Frequently Asked Questions... However, in human medicine, this technique can be used to isolate embryonic stem cells from eggs that undergo nuclear transplantation. ...
www.isscr.org/science/faq.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


WISCONSIN SCIENTISTS CULTURE ELUSIVE EMBRYONIC STEM CELLS... sort out drugs that may be both useful or problematic in human medicine. ... company has invested significantly in the long quest for human embryonic stem cells. ...
www.biotech.wisc.edu/education/biotechnews/stem.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Catalyst - Stem Cells... who had a genetic disease couldn’t form her own embryonic stem cells from her own ... until we’re certain that it will have no benefit to human medicine and at ...
www.abc.net.au/catalyst/stories/s528800.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Health & Medical News - Human nerve cells grown from scratch - 07 ...... applications of [embryonic stem] cell technology in human medicine are based on the assumption that it will be possible to grow [embryonic stem] cells on a ...
www.abc.net.au/science/news/ health/HealthRepublish_116683.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.abc.net.au ]


Advanced Cell Technology... the development of cloned transgenic swine for applications in organ transplantation and cloned human embryonic stem cells for applications in human medicine. ...
www.advancedcell.com/1998-11-12.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Advanced Cell Technology... The company’s goal in applying cloning to human medicine is to create stem cells capable of differentiating into a variety of cells, such as heart cells ...
www.advancedcell.com/2001-11-25.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.advancedcell.com ]


Michigan State University College of Human Medicine... on Sunday, Feb. 13 about “What Human Embryonic Stem Cells Have to Offer That We Can’t Get From Any Other Source.”. This will ...
www.chm.msu.edu/chmhome/news/0502stemcell.html - 6k - Feb 11, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] UMAN TEM ELLSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2 CONTENTS PART I: WHAT ARE STEM CELLS AND WHAT DO THEY DO? What are stem cells? Page 4 Different types of stem cells ... WHAT ARE STEM CELLS AND WHAT DO THEY DO? ...
www.bioethics.umn.edu/publications/Stem_Cells.pdf - Similar pages


JS Online: Embryo of unfertilized egg yields stem cells... However, ethical objections surround the use of embryonic stem cells in human medicine, and federal laws limit research because the procedure used to acquire ...
www.jsonline.com/alive/news/sep03/171808.asp - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Although I'd much prefer to see a link that verifies the translation from Spanish to English than evidence that "human medicine" exists in the English language.
21 mins

agree  paolamonaco
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Mejías
1 day15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clínica humana
human subjects


Explanation:
I think that the term "human subjects" is just a little more descriptive of what you're trying to explain.

jmtquiroga
Ecuador
Native speaker of: English