KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

senos de la duramadre

English translation: sinuses of the dura mater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:senos de la duramadre
English translation:sinuses of the dura mater
Entered by: liz askew

15:18 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Brain Morphology
Spanish term or phrase: senos de la duramadre
Titulo de un texto sobre las ciencias morfologicas
Nina Viola
sinuses of the dura mater
Explanation:
See:

OsteoLab Supplies - anatomical medical models for osteology and ...
The cranial sinuses and the neck and face arteries are also shown in colour: sinuses of dura mater (blue), common carotid artery, external and internal ...
www.ossafreelance.co.uk/Osteolabsupplies/supplies.htm - 454k - Cached - Similar pages

confluence of sinuses - definition of confluence of sinuses in the ...
The dilated area at the internal occipital protuberance where the superior sagittal, straight, occipital, and transverse sinuses of the dura mater meet. ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/confluence+of+sinuses - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

... such as the internal ear, the sinus cavities of the face, the thickness and ... form left by the imprints of the dura mater (the term dura mater refers ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../viewContentItem.do?contentType=A... - Similar pages
Welcome to Critical Care at LUHNT
This cooled venous blood is transferred via the dural venous sinuses to the dura mater. The dura mater may transmit the cooling to the cerebrospinal fluid, ...
www.wghcriticalcare.scot.nhs.uk/rational for human selectiv... - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Critical Care | Full text | Science review: Mechanisms of impaired ...
The venous blood passes to surrounding venous sinuses in the dura mater or in the basisphenoid bone. In many cases the arterial supply to the pars distalis ...
ccforum.com/content/8/4/243 - Similar pages
Sinuses - Columbia Encyclopedia article about Sinuses
Sinuses. Information about Sinuses in the Columbia Encyclopedia®. ... Sinus-Milieus® approach Sinuses Sinuses of the dura mater · Sinuses of Valsalva ...
columbia.thefreedictionary.com/Sinuses - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sinuses of the dura materliz askew
5dura mater sinuses
celiacp
4 -1sinus of dura mater
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 -1dura mater sinusDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sinus of dura mater


Explanation:
sinus of dura mater
n.
Any of the various venous channels located in the dura mater and lined with epithelial cells. Also called cerebral sinus, dural sinus.




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: should be "sinuses"
1 day27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dura mater sinus


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: ditto
1 day27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinuses of the dura mater


Explanation:
See:

OsteoLab Supplies - anatomical medical models for osteology and ...
The cranial sinuses and the neck and face arteries are also shown in colour: sinuses of dura mater (blue), common carotid artery, external and internal ...
www.ossafreelance.co.uk/Osteolabsupplies/supplies.htm - 454k - Cached - Similar pages

confluence of sinuses - definition of confluence of sinuses in the ...
The dilated area at the internal occipital protuberance where the superior sagittal, straight, occipital, and transverse sinuses of the dura mater meet. ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/confluence+of+sinuses - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

... such as the internal ear, the sinus cavities of the face, the thickness and ... form left by the imprints of the dura mater (the term dura mater refers ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../viewContentItem.do?contentType=A... - Similar pages
Welcome to Critical Care at LUHNT
This cooled venous blood is transferred via the dural venous sinuses to the dura mater. The dura mater may transmit the cooling to the cerebrospinal fluid, ...
www.wghcriticalcare.scot.nhs.uk/rational for human selectiv... - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Critical Care | Full text | Science review: Mechanisms of impaired ...
The venous blood passes to surrounding venous sinuses in the dura mater or in the basisphenoid bone. In many cases the arterial supply to the pars distalis ...
ccforum.com/content/8/4/243 - Similar pages
Sinuses - Columbia Encyclopedia article about Sinuses
Sinuses. Information about Sinuses in the Columbia Encyclopedia®. ... Sinus-Milieus® approach Sinuses Sinuses of the dura mater · Sinuses of Valsalva ...
columbia.thefreedictionary.com/Sinuses - 26k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dura mater sinuses


Explanation:
[Endoscopic study of the cranial dura mater sinuses] - [ Traduzca esta página ][Endoscopic study of the cranial dura mater sinuses] [Article in Russian] ... Cranial Sinuses/anatomy & histology* Dura Mater/blood supply* Endoscopes ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares


[Case of thrombosis of the dura mater sinuses in early pregnancy] - [ Traduzca esta página ]Autopsy Dura Mater/pathology Female Humans Pregnancy Pregnancy Complications, Cardiovascular/pathology* Pregnancy Trimester, First Sinus Thrombosis ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-25 17:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Mesoscopy and Scanning Electron Microscopy of the Trabecular ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
inside the dura mater sinuses and, therefore, it is more. appropriate to call it trabecular projection. This structure. shows different localizations ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=224197&Ausgabe=228995&Art... - Páginas similares


Mesoscopy and Scanning Electron Microscopy of the Trabecular ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Willis' cords is an eponym given to the projection inside the dura mater sinuses and, therefore, it is more appropriate to call it trabecular projection. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=224197&Ausgabe=228995&am... - Páginas similares


Arquivos de Neuro-Psiquiatria - Tridimensional architecture of the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The arachnoid granulations, first studied by Pacchioni (1705), are projections of the arachnoid to the interior of the dura mater sinuses composed of ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004-282X2... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] TRIDIMENSIONAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE COLLAGEN ELEMENT IN THE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the interior of the dura mater sinuses composed of. fibrous and cellular elements and mainly located in. the superior sagital sinus. ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/anp/v61n3a/a07v613a.pdf - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2006-10-25 17:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Regulating Effect of Epithalone on Gastric Endocrine Cells in ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
fusion of the dura mater sinuses. PG was removed. through the hole with ophthalmological pincers. The. trephanation opening was covered with removed bone ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W5200868P4217675.pdf - Páginas similares


[PPT] Temporomandibular Joint DisordersFormato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
Referred pain; headache, sinus pain, otalgia, dental pain and neck pain; Due to innervation of dura mater, sinuses, TM and EAC, alveolus and “trigger points ...
www.utmb.edu/otoref/grnds/tmj-1998/tmj-98.ppt - Páginas similares


[PDF] Headache in acute cerebrovascular disease: a prospective clinical ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the base of the brain, the venous dura mater sinuses and the falx cerebri (26, 28-30). Nichols et al. reported. 18 patients who underwent balloon inflation ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1468-2982.1994.... - Páginas similares






celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8