KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

ayudantía

English translation: (health care) assistant medics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayudantía
English translation:(health care) assistant medics
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:47 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / del Perú
Spanish term or phrase: ayudantía
En el Diccionario Oxford hay la definición de Assistant Professorship (AmE) o de lectureship (BrE), pero, ?qué será en este contexto?

a) GASTO CUBIERTOS EN CASOS DE HOSPITALIZACIÓN
- Habitación estándar, individual o bipersonal.
- Honorarios médicos por intervención quirúrgica, por tratamiento o visita hospitalaria, ayudantía o administración de anestesia.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
assistant medics
Explanation:
Aunque la traducción sería "assistanship", en este caso me pareciera que son los médicos que ayudan (asisten) al médico de cabecera o al cirujano.

The Tavern :: View topic - Accepting Staff Applications! - [ Traduzca esta página ]Responsibilities : Our Assistant Medics are responsible for the Medical ... Compensation : Assistant Medics will be given Player Awards at a rate ...
321layon.com/tavern/viewtopic.php?p=61&sid=3a1f601d74286b42301949ec3fe9691a - 29k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Magen David Adom - [ Traduzca esta página ]These MDA youth volunteers serve as assistant medics, dispatch center workers at MDA first aid stations, and substitutes for senior staff as required. ...
www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/Health/mda1.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Magen David Adom in Israel*Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
volunteers serve as assistant medics and sometimes. support the work in the dispatching centre. Volunteers,. especially the religious female volunteers of ...
www.ifrc.org/docs/profiles/ilprofile.pdf - Páginas similares


The Ohio National Guard Web Site - [ Traduzca esta página ]... and within our company break into treatment teams with a doctor, a physician’s assistant, medics and support personnel,” said Parret. ...
www.ong.ohio.gov/pao/news/20051011a.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


Magash Project 12 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Medics/Assistant Medics, 10, Cr 2100.00, Cr 21000.00, 3. Food Service Manager, 1, Cr 2100.00, Cr 2100.00, 3. Chefs, 15, Cr 1900.00, Cr 28500.00, 2 ...
members.cox.net/carlino/Magash_Project12.htm - 45k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2006-10-29 13:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto, te van a cobrar el tiempo de cualquier médico que "asista"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assistantship
celiacp
3 +2assistant medics
Adriana de Groote
3adjutant (drugs)David Brown


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistantship


Explanation:
suerte!


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
12 mins
  -> gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant medics


Explanation:
Aunque la traducción sería "assistanship", en este caso me pareciera que son los médicos que ayudan (asisten) al médico de cabecera o al cirujano.

The Tavern :: View topic - Accepting Staff Applications! - [ Traduzca esta página ]Responsibilities : Our Assistant Medics are responsible for the Medical ... Compensation : Assistant Medics will be given Player Awards at a rate ...
321layon.com/tavern/viewtopic.php?p=61&sid=3a1f601d74286b42301949ec3fe9691a - 29k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Magen David Adom - [ Traduzca esta página ]These MDA youth volunteers serve as assistant medics, dispatch center workers at MDA first aid stations, and substitutes for senior staff as required. ...
www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/Health/mda1.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Magen David Adom in Israel*Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
volunteers serve as assistant medics and sometimes. support the work in the dispatching centre. Volunteers,. especially the religious female volunteers of ...
www.ifrc.org/docs/profiles/ilprofile.pdf - Páginas similares


The Ohio National Guard Web Site - [ Traduzca esta página ]... and within our company break into treatment teams with a doctor, a physician’s assistant, medics and support personnel,” said Parret. ...
www.ong.ohio.gov/pao/news/20051011a.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


Magash Project 12 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Medics/Assistant Medics, 10, Cr 2100.00, Cr 21000.00, 3. Food Service Manager, 1, Cr 2100.00, Cr 2100.00, 3. Chefs, 15, Cr 1900.00, Cr 28500.00, 2 ...
members.cox.net/carlino/Magash_Project12.htm - 45k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2006-10-29 13:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto, te van a cobrar el tiempo de cualquier médico que "asista"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I think this is much more likely in the context. I know "ayudantía" translates as "assistantship" but it just doesn't work here. "Assistantships" make me think of university/teaching posts, in the UK anyway.
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, también pienso lo mismo.

agree  Edward Tully
44 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjutant (drugs)


Explanation:
As the only reference I could find was regarding insurance expenses I assume it is a misunderstanding of "adyuvante"

Terapia adyuvante para el cáncer de seno: preguntas y respuestas.
www.meb.uni-bonn.de/cancernet/spanish/600720.html - 26k

1937 LORBICA LABORATORIES GENOSCOPOLAMINE AD "FOR SURGICAL ANESTHESIA", acts with morphine hydrocholride as an adjutant of general anesthesia, ...
www.decodog.com/inven/anesthesia3.html - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-29 19:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry----ADJUVANT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-29 19:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjuvant chemotherapy is the use of drugs as additional treatment for patients ... It is these people who may be suitable to receive adjuvant chemotherapy. ...
cancerguide.org/adjuvant.html - 20k

David Brown
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37