KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

"precio sin vocación de venta"

English translation: trial price, (not definitive)


16:01 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: "precio sin vocación de venta"
A Mex ES text, quoting price for dental implants

Can't figure out what this could mean!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:trial price, (not definitive)
Explanation:

an option.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds about right:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3trial price, (not definitive)
Noni Gilbert
3selling not being uppermost in our mindsliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selling not being uppermost in our minds


Explanation:
Based on this:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:kOYsHs1XSWwJ:www.cincod...


Sin vocación de best seller
De la misma opinión es otro de los autores más reputados, el profesor del IESE Santiago Álvarez de Mon, autor entre otros de La lógica del corazón o Desde la adversidad, que cree que cuanto menos preocupado está de vender, más libros le compran. 'No tengo vocación de best seller. Me siento feliz de escribir y creo que mis libros se leen porque cuento cosas que le ocurren al directivo, pero siempre desde el corazón. Para mí escribir es un acto de comunicación, de humildad, charlar conmigo mismo, contar mi verdad, y luego son los lectores los que se suman a la conversación'.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precio sin vocación de venta
trial price, (not definitive)


Explanation:

an option.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds about right:-)