KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

tapado vs. relleno

English translation: seal vs. fill


04:02 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: tapado vs. relleno
I previously considered "tapar caries" and "rellenar caries" to be synonymous (to fill cavities), but I have a project where an interviewer asks someone si "tambien tienes dientes rellenos, o no mas tapados" after the person had spent a lot of time talking about their caries tapados. Does anyone know the difference between the terms in the English rendering? Thanks for your help.
xxx1279
English translation:seal vs. fill
Explanation:
Re sealing tooth decay, see http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/HealthInformation/DiseasesAndCondit...
"Sealants are thin, plastic coatings painted on the chewing surfaces of the back teeth.
[...]Sealants are painted on as a liquid and quickly harden to form a shield over the tooth."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-30 04:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site mostly talks about sealants as preventing caries, but they are also used to seal off very small cavities, (lower down on the page) preventing them from further decay. http://www.newscientist.com/channel/health/mg18524885.500-sy...
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you. I was only aware of sealants used as a preventative measure. Your references helped a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cap vs fill
esing
4seal vs. fill
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cap vs fill


Explanation:
apt usage

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marsha Way

agree  Noni Gilbert
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal vs. fill


Explanation:
Re sealing tooth decay, see http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/HealthInformation/DiseasesAndCondit...
"Sealants are thin, plastic coatings painted on the chewing surfaces of the back teeth.
[...]Sealants are painted on as a liquid and quickly harden to form a shield over the tooth."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-30 04:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site mostly talks about sealants as preventing caries, but they are also used to seal off very small cavities, (lower down on the page) preventing them from further decay. http://www.newscientist.com/channel/health/mg18524885.500-sy...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you. I was only aware of sealants used as a preventative measure. Your references helped a lot!