KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

tratamientos resolutivos

English translation: corrective treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamientos resolutivos
English translation:corrective treatment
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:46 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: tratamientos resolutivos
No tengo mucho contexto. Es el programa de auxiliar de higiene oral

Asignatura: periodoncia
Objetivos:

Realizar tratamientos preventivos y resolutivos.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
corrective treatment
Explanation:
not sure ...

Luckily, there is a solution for alleviating discomfort during preventative or corrective dental procedures. Sedation Dentistry is a revolutionary way to ...
Map of 315 E Chatham St # 100, Cary, NC 27511, USA

www.drashleymann.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-05 18:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"corrective" would be to "remedy" the situation (e.g loctaing braces to straighten teeth, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-05 18:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"locating"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-05 18:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really not sure if this is the same as "resolutivo"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curative treatment/sliz askew
4resolutive treatments
patricia scott
3 +1corrective treatment
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrective treatment


Explanation:
not sure ...

Luckily, there is a solution for alleviating discomfort during preventative or corrective dental procedures. Sedation Dentistry is a revolutionary way to ...
Map of 315 E Chatham St # 100, Cary, NC 27511, USA

www.drashleymann.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-05 18:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"corrective" would be to "remedy" the situation (e.g loctaing braces to straighten teeth, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-05 18:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"locating"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-05 18:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really not sure if this is the same as "resolutivo"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
2 mins

neutral  liz askew: I am wondering about this, as I do not think this is referring to "corrective, cosmetic, dentistry.."?
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolutive treatments


Explanation:
AGD - Academy of General Dentistry
... treatment.2,6,12,14,19. In the present case, the patient sought dental care at age 8. ... The proposed treatment was resolutive and conservative. ...
www.agd.org/library/articles/?ArtID=902 - 50k


patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curative treatment/s


Explanation:
This has taken an age to find out.

Please excuse the quantity of references, but it took a while to find the answer. Some are irrelevant, I know, but just shows that this term is a difficult one to translate, as it has more than one meaning in English.
Músculos agotados (ParteII)
- [ Translate this page ]
Estos últimos son indispensables para el acompañamiento de las familias, cuando las enfermedades carecen de tratamientos resolutivos. Consejo genético ...
www.buenasalud.com/lib/ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=3408&ReturnCatI... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Santé mentale au Québec - Volumen XXIX, Número 2, Otoño 2004
- [ Translate this page ]
Dossier : Las psicosis refractarias: modelos de tratamiento americanos y europeos. ... Parte 1: Enfoques preventivos y resolutivos en terapia psicodinámica ...
rsmq.cam.org/smq/espagnol/revues/v29n2.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

active treatment that directed immediately to the cure of the disease or injury.
causal treatment treatment directed against the cause of a disease.
conservative treatment that designed to avoid radical medical therapeutic measures or operative procedures.
empiric treatment treatment by means which experience has proved to be beneficial.
expectant treatment treatment directed toward relief of untoward symptoms, leaving cure of the disease to natural forces.
palliative treatment treatment designed to relieve pain and distress with no attempt to cure.
preventive treatment , prophylactic treatment that in which the aim is to prevent the occurrence of the disease; prophylaxis.
rational treatment that based upon knowledge of disease and the action of the remedies given.
shock treatment obsolete term for electroconvulsive therapy.
specific treatment treatment particularly adapted to the disease being treated.
supporting treatment , supportive treatment that which is mainly directed to sustaining the strength of the patient.
symptomatic treatment expectant t

re·sol·vent (rĭ-zŏl'vənt)
adj.
Causing or able to cause separation into constituents; solvent.
n.
A resolvent substance, especially a medicine that reduces inflammation or swelling.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:vOa4Mt01vxQJ:www.pharma...


Lugansk Chemical-Pharmaceutical Plant is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of drugs in Ukraine. It was founded in 1916. The pharmaceutical portfolio of the company contains more than 40 names of drugs as antiseptic, antituberculosis, resolvent, cardiovascular medicines and other therapeutic groups, also hygiene and cosmetic products.

Resolvent. An agent that is supposed to promote resolution, or dissipation of pathologic growths.
Therapeutic Herb Manual | Introduction
Resolvent - promotes softening and dissipation of inflammatory swelling. Rubefacient - reddens the skin when applied topically. ...
www.herbaled.org/THM/glossary.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Prerenal :
 Principales causas de oliguria en UCI neonatal: hipotensión sistémica, hipovolemia, hipoxia y acidosis.
 Tratamientos precoces resolutivos y rápidos, sin secuelas.
 Realizar prueba de sobrecarga de volumen
 Medir FENA
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:jMY_GIqz3T0J:wwwscielo....

más resolutivo = best solution

lipogranulomatose sous-cutanée disseminée spontanément résolutive

Reference Reallex Med



(1)
TERM non suppurative panniculitis Makai-Rothman type

Medicina-16c-OFTALMOLOGÍA-N-Z
- [ Translate this page ]
Poder resolutivo de una lente. Resolution power lens ... Suppurative keratitis Ver Queratitis purulenta. Queratitis tracomatosa. Trachomatous keratitis ...
www.fundaciondoctordepando.com/GLOSARIOS y VOCABULARIOS/Med... - 481k - Cached - Similar pages

Personal Care - £30 - £40 - Normal - Find, Compare, and Buy at ...
Lancome Resolution D-Contraxol Normal/Combination Skin 50ml. An exclusive resolution treatment which helps to r Read more at Island Cosmetics.com. In stock ...
www.dealtime.co.uk/xDN-Personal_Care--price_range_30_40-pr_... - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:tZ8uLQcgIGYJ:www.cdh.or...

curative

ScienceDirect - Journal of Dentistry : General dental ...
General dental practitioners diagnostic and treatment decisions related to ... of occlusal hidden caries lesions: an alternative for curative treatment? ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S030057120000004X - Similar pages

Caring for your toddler's teeth
Modern dentistry is increasingly preventive rather than curative, ... and then try to make regular dental care part of his taken-for-granted routine. ...
www.babycentre.co.uk/toddler/caringfor/teeth/ - 31k - 4 Apr 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

Scottish Dental: PBRN - Research - Current Projects (University of ...
PBRN - Scottish Dental Practice Based Research Network Banner ... (1992) Sealing of occlusal hidden caries lesions: An alternative for curative treatment? ...
www.scottishdental.org/pbrn/research/papers/rt03.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Department of Orang Asli Affairs | Medical and Health
Static Dental Clinic - provides dental comprehensive dental treatment to ... To provide curative and rehabilitative treatment to Orang Asli patients in ...
www.jheoa.gov.my/e-hospital.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
ABC of oral health: Oral cancer -- Scully and Porter 321 (7253 ...
bullet Dental treatment, both preventive and curative, is essential before radiotherapy to minimise oral disease and the possible adverse consequences of ...
www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/321/7253/97 - Similar pages






liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186