KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

sondeo periodontal

English translation: Periodontal screening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sondeo periodontal
English translation:Periodontal screening
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:14 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: sondeo periodontal
Es un certificado de estudios:

Periodontograma:

Definición
Sondeo periodontal
Explicación por parte de docente de su elaboración

No estoy segura si Periodontal screening es correcto.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Periodontal screening
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 15,200 for "Periodontal screening"

Sí, apruebo 100% tu solución.

Investígalo tú, pues todo está a la mano.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Periodontal screening
Henry Hinds
5periodontal probing
Rosa Sanz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Periodontal screening


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 15,200 for "Periodontal screening"

Sí, apruebo 100% tu solución.

Investígalo tú, pues todo está a la mano.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulo.

agree  David Hollywood
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

288 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periodontal probing


Explanation:
Por lo que yo he visto, "probing" se usa mucho, y es exactamente un sondeo.

Example sentence(s):
  • In view of the difficulty inherent in relating periodontal probing measurements to actual sulcus or pocket depth, the interpretation of periodontal probing in the practice of periodontics may need reappraisal.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7000852
Rosa Sanz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish