KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

elaboración (HERE)

English translation: performed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elaboración
English translation:performed
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:48 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: elaboración (HERE)
Es un certificado de estudios:

Periodontograma:

Definición
Sondeo periodontal
Explicación por parte de docente de su elaboración


Sé que la collocation para "screening" (periodontal screening = sondeo periodontal) es DO, pero no encuentro cómo ponelo en este caso. No creo que "elaboration" sea corracto en este caso.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
performed
Explanation:
Sondeo periodontal
Explicación por parte de docente de su elaboración

Periodontal screening
Instructor's explanation of how it was performed

(HERE) ...normalmente sería "prepared", pero aquí no.

En español: "realización".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias, lo había pensado, pero no estaba nada segura!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3performed
Henry Hinds
3preparation
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparation


Explanation:
maybe ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performed


Explanation:
Sondeo periodontal
Explicación por parte de docente de su elaboración

Periodontal screening
Instructor's explanation of how it was performed

(HERE) ...normalmente sería "prepared", pero aquí no.

En español: "realización".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
¡Gracias, lo había pensado, pero no estaba nada segura!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  celiacp: performance
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Celia.

agree  Noni Gilbert
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.