KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

o.d. 47

English translation: fourth quadrant, tooth number 7 [MX right Lateral Incisor??]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:o.d. 47
English translation:fourth quadrant, tooth number 7 [MX right Lateral Incisor??]
Entered by: liz askew

17:03 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: o.d. 47
From a dental surgery report:

extracción de o.d. 47

Then later:

Colocación de Implantes en sitio de o.d. 46 y 47 (DOS)

I'm fairly sure these refer to right molars 46 and 47, but what does the "o." of "o.d." stand for, if "d." is "right"?

TIA
Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
fourth quadrant, tooth number 7 [MX right Lateral Incisor??]
Explanation:
First of all, please let me say that I have spent an age trying to decipher this....so if anyone comes along with the 100% correct answer and gets the points, I shall be somewhat disappointed:-)

As for o.d., well I haven't found a thing


However,

Tooth number 47...

As we all know the human being doesn't have 47+ teeth, as far as I am aware...so this is a two digit numbering system based on the "Fédération Dentaire Internationale".


Revista de Salud Pública - Caries severity and associated factors ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Por ejemplo, los patrones de atención regular están positivamente asociados con el número de dientes obturados (componente od o OD), y negativamente ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?pid=S0124-00642005000100005&scr... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.scielosp.org ]


edigraphic.com <a href="http://www.medigraphic.com/medi-artemisa ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de quistes con extracción de dientes temporales OD Nos. 53, 54, 55, 73, 83, 63, 64 y 65, y dientes permanentes OD. 13, 23, 35, 18, 28, 38, 47 y 48. ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/adm/od-2007/od071e.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medigraphic.com ]

Premature exfoliation of primary molars related to the use of ...
On presentation at the Paediatric Dentistry Unit,. the following teeth were noted as present: 55, 54,. 53, 52, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 75, 73, 72, 31, 41, 83, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-263X.2003.... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

Annual Dental Health Bulletin 1998
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the number of teeth present among adults with some. natural teeth (referred to as dentate adults ..... 53. 35-44. 47. 59. 62. 45-54. 40. 54. 64. 55 and over ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/nsbase/downloads/theme_health/DHBulle... - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:5kqSI01bf7oJ:www.drbunn...


FDI Two-Digit Notation
Adults
In the FDI (Fédération Dentaire Internationale) World Dental Federation ISO-3950 notation 1s are central incisors, 2s are laterals, 3s are canines, 4s are 1st premolars etc., up through 8s which are 3rd molars. The permanent teeth quadrants are designated 1 to 4 such that 1 is upper right, 2 is upper left, 3 is lower left and 4 is lower right, with the resulting tooth identification a two-digit combination of the quadrant and tooth (e.g. the upper right central incisor is 11 and the left is 21). The lower left permanent first molar is 36; however, it is not said thirty-six, but rather three six. 11 is one one, not eleven.
The currently accepted convention to view the FDI notation chart is from the perspective of the patient's right on the left:
Permanent Teeth
FDI Two-Digit Notation
upper right upper left
18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38


Please note: the first figure of the two figure number denotes the quadrant…


Terminology / Anatomical Landmarks
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Quadrants (there are 4 quadrants present)- a quadrant divides an arch into right ... Tooth #6 MX Right Canine. Tooth #7 MX Right Lateral Incisor ...
www.gtcc.edu/programs/dental/terminology.DOC - Similar pages






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the only dental abbreviation I found for "o.d." was

"obturación".

So perhaps this number 7 tooth I mentioned above is filled?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I think it is in the lower right quadrant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site confirms this:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:1B-Rf06ptVgJ:www.dhs.st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

I've found another dental abbreviation.

o.d. = sobredentura

Este método puede usarse para clasificar las SPR. Estas prótesis primero se clasificarían según el sistema de Kennedy y el método de la ADA como si no estuviera presente alguna raíz de soporte para sobredentadura. Después, se añadiría la designación od (sobredentadura en inglés), seguida por el (los) número(s) dental (es) de la raíz (raíces) de soporte. Por ejemplo, una SPR inferior bilateral con extensión distal soportada en raíces de dos primeros molares, tendría una clasificación I od 19, 30 (fig. 1C). La designación od seguiría a las siglas mod de estar presente. Por ejemplo, una SPR soportada en dientes superiores usando raíces de soporte anteriores equivaldría a una clase III mod 2 od 8, 9 (Fig. 1D).


o.d. = present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-18 19:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, so if you're talking about implants

o.d. = sobredentura

Dentisanitas - Prótesis- [ Translate this page ]Sobredentura sobre implantes (por aparato), 315,00. Completa inmediata provisional (por aparato), 173,00, 3. Mesoestructura, 472,60 ...
www.e-agentelocaldeseguros.com/P.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


I hope you can put this together now!

Best of luck!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dear Liz,
Thanks a million for the fantastic research! Your sources led me to:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FDI_World_Dental_Federation_notation

where it is explained really well.

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fourth quadrant, tooth number 7 [MX right Lateral Incisor??]liz askew
4piece 47
Egmont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piece 47


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fourth quadrant, tooth number 7 [MX right Lateral Incisor??]


Explanation:
First of all, please let me say that I have spent an age trying to decipher this....so if anyone comes along with the 100% correct answer and gets the points, I shall be somewhat disappointed:-)

As for o.d., well I haven't found a thing


However,

Tooth number 47...

As we all know the human being doesn't have 47+ teeth, as far as I am aware...so this is a two digit numbering system based on the "Fédération Dentaire Internationale".


Revista de Salud Pública - Caries severity and associated factors ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Por ejemplo, los patrones de atención regular están positivamente asociados con el número de dientes obturados (componente od o OD), y negativamente ...
www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?pid=S0124-00642005000100005&scr... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.scielosp.org ]


edigraphic.com <a href="http://www.medigraphic.com/medi-artemisa ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de quistes con extracción de dientes temporales OD Nos. 53, 54, 55, 73, 83, 63, 64 y 65, y dientes permanentes OD. 13, 23, 35, 18, 28, 38, 47 y 48. ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/adm/od-2007/od071e.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medigraphic.com ]

Premature exfoliation of primary molars related to the use of ...
On presentation at the Paediatric Dentistry Unit,. the following teeth were noted as present: 55, 54,. 53, 52, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 75, 73, 72, 31, 41, 83, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1365-263X.2003.... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

Annual Dental Health Bulletin 1998
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the number of teeth present among adults with some. natural teeth (referred to as dentate adults ..... 53. 35-44. 47. 59. 62. 45-54. 40. 54. 64. 55 and over ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/nsbase/downloads/theme_health/DHBulle... - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:5kqSI01bf7oJ:www.drbunn...


FDI Two-Digit Notation
Adults
In the FDI (Fédération Dentaire Internationale) World Dental Federation ISO-3950 notation 1s are central incisors, 2s are laterals, 3s are canines, 4s are 1st premolars etc., up through 8s which are 3rd molars. The permanent teeth quadrants are designated 1 to 4 such that 1 is upper right, 2 is upper left, 3 is lower left and 4 is lower right, with the resulting tooth identification a two-digit combination of the quadrant and tooth (e.g. the upper right central incisor is 11 and the left is 21). The lower left permanent first molar is 36; however, it is not said thirty-six, but rather three six. 11 is one one, not eleven.
The currently accepted convention to view the FDI notation chart is from the perspective of the patient's right on the left:
Permanent Teeth
FDI Two-Digit Notation
upper right upper left
18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38


Please note: the first figure of the two figure number denotes the quadrant…


Terminology / Anatomical Landmarks
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Quadrants (there are 4 quadrants present)- a quadrant divides an arch into right ... Tooth #6 MX Right Canine. Tooth #7 MX Right Lateral Incisor ...
www.gtcc.edu/programs/dental/terminology.DOC - Similar pages






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that the only dental abbreviation I found for "o.d." was

"obturación".

So perhaps this number 7 tooth I mentioned above is filled?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I think it is in the lower right quadrant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site confirms this:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:1B-Rf06ptVgJ:www.dhs.st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

I've found another dental abbreviation.

o.d. = sobredentura

Este método puede usarse para clasificar las SPR. Estas prótesis primero se clasificarían según el sistema de Kennedy y el método de la ADA como si no estuviera presente alguna raíz de soporte para sobredentadura. Después, se añadiría la designación od (sobredentadura en inglés), seguida por el (los) número(s) dental (es) de la raíz (raíces) de soporte. Por ejemplo, una SPR inferior bilateral con extensión distal soportada en raíces de dos primeros molares, tendría una clasificación I od 19, 30 (fig. 1C). La designación od seguiría a las siglas mod de estar presente. Por ejemplo, una SPR soportada en dientes superiores usando raíces de soporte anteriores equivaldría a una clase III mod 2 od 8, 9 (Fig. 1D).


o.d. = present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-18 19:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, so if you're talking about implants

o.d. = sobredentura

Dentisanitas - Prótesis- [ Translate this page ]Sobredentura sobre implantes (por aparato), 315,00. Completa inmediata provisional (por aparato), 173,00, 3. Mesoestructura, 472,60 ...
www.e-agentelocaldeseguros.com/P.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


I hope you can put this together now!

Best of luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Dear Liz,
Thanks a million for the fantastic research! Your sources led me to:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FDI_World_Dental_Federation_notation

where it is explained really well.

Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Bravo, LiZ! That was truly brilliant! That's going into my glossary. SaludoZ!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! I can be very persistent, but not necessarily brilliant!! -:)