KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

odontoestomatología

English translation: Odontostomatology (clinics)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:odontoestomatología
English translation:Odontostomatology (clinics)

11:15 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / clínicas de odontoestomatología
Spanish term or phrase: odontoestomatología
hola, me gustaría que alguien me ayudara con la siguiente frase: (al inglés)

Clínicas de odontoestomatología.

Muchas gracias por adelantado!!!
María
Odontostomatology (clinics)
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-28 11:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1365871

You could also say "dental and oral health clinics"
Selected response from:

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Odontostomatology (clinics)
Adam Burman
4odontostomatology
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odontostomatology


Explanation:
http://www.quintessencepublishing.co.uk/MassironiLeaflet.pdf
The Royal College of Surgeons, London, 6 October 2007
Domenico Massironi, MD, DMD, earned adegree in medicine and surgery at PaviaUniversity in Pavia, Italy, before specialising inodontostomatology. He has a well-establishedprivate practice in Milan, Italy, specialising inimplants and prosthodontics using thestereomicroscope.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Odontostomatology (clinics)


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-28 11:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1365871

You could also say "dental and oral health clinics"

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline GALLAY
1 min
  -> Thank you!