KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

dientes perdidos

English translation: missing teeth | lost teeth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dientes perdidos
English translation:missing teeth | lost teeth
Entered by: David Russi

12:12 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: dientes perdidos
la implantologia consiste en reponer dientes perdidos fijando tornilos o laminas al hueso en los que, una vez integrados en él, se colocarian unos pilares para recibir los aditamientos protésicos.
adt3
lost teeth
Explanation:
Te contesto el primer término, los demás lo debes poner en preguntas individuales


n93ori4
- [ Translate this page ]
... and almost half of childrem who had lost teeth showed some malocclusion. ... centrales (3,79 %), para un total de 132 dientes perdidos (Cuadro 2 ). ...
www.cocmed.sld.cu/no93/n93ori4.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
Especialidades Clínica Dental Casas
- [ Translate this page ]
Substituye los dientes perdidos. Las prótesis pueden ser diversas, fijas o removibles. ... These are substitutes for lost teeth. The prosthetics can be of ...
www.cdentalcasas.com/cartilla_02.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Información de la Salud, Fitness, Diet, Gardening, Wine, Mortgage ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... tooth generation, meaning that lost teeth are replaced with new teeth. ... para hacer crecer sus pacientes nuevos para reemplazar los dientes perdidos. ...
www.iconocast.com/spanish.php?u=/parent/general/teeth/healt... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
REHABILITACIÓN PROTÉSICA DEL MAXILAR INFERIOR USANDO IMPLANTES ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... terapéutico habitual y de gran importancia en el reemplazo de dientes perdidos. ... resource of great importance in the substitution of lost teeth. ...
www.actaodontologica.com/ediciones/2005/2/rehabilitacion_pr... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Revista Investigaciones 2005 (Protesis).p65
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... técnicas actuales en Estomatología para reemplazar dientes perdidos o como ... techniques in Dentistry to replace lost teeth or likemeans of fixation ...
www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/sitios/protesis/consideraciones_gen... -
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lost teeth
David Russi
5 +1missing teethChristian Löfvall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lost teeth


Explanation:
Te contesto el primer término, los demás lo debes poner en preguntas individuales


n93ori4
- [ Translate this page ]
... and almost half of childrem who had lost teeth showed some malocclusion. ... centrales (3,79 %), para un total de 132 dientes perdidos (Cuadro 2 ). ...
www.cocmed.sld.cu/no93/n93ori4.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
Especialidades Clínica Dental Casas
- [ Translate this page ]
Substituye los dientes perdidos. Las prótesis pueden ser diversas, fijas o removibles. ... These are substitutes for lost teeth. The prosthetics can be of ...
www.cdentalcasas.com/cartilla_02.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Información de la Salud, Fitness, Diet, Gardening, Wine, Mortgage ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... tooth generation, meaning that lost teeth are replaced with new teeth. ... para hacer crecer sus pacientes nuevos para reemplazar los dientes perdidos. ...
www.iconocast.com/spanish.php?u=/parent/general/teeth/healt... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
REHABILITACIÓN PROTÉSICA DEL MAXILAR INFERIOR USANDO IMPLANTES ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... terapéutico habitual y de gran importancia en el reemplazo de dientes perdidos. ... resource of great importance in the substitution of lost teeth. ...
www.actaodontologica.com/ediciones/2005/2/rehabilitacion_pr... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Revista Investigaciones 2005 (Protesis).p65
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... técnicas actuales en Estomatología para reemplazar dientes perdidos o como ... techniques in Dentistry to replace lost teeth or likemeans of fixation ...
www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/sitios/protesis/consideraciones_gen... -

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabio Descalzi: Bien dicho, David: one term at a time.
3 hrs

agree  Maria523
5 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missing teeth


Explanation:
La diferencia es que uno sabe que no están, pero no se le perdieron...

http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=missing teeth&ie=utf-8&oe=...

Espero ser de ayuda...

Christian Löfvall
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's the official term, as in DMF (decayed, missing, filled)
3 hrs
  -> That's right... as in DMF. Thanx Muriel