KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

rotura maxilar

English translation: maxillary fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotura maxilar
English translation:maxillary fracture
Entered by: David Russi

12:24 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: rotura maxilar
el porcentaje de fracaso es del 8% y excepcionalmente podria darse una fractura maxilar que requeriría tratamiento posterior por un especialista
xxxDavid1981
maxillary fracture
Explanation:
Trauma Reconstruction (Maxillary Fractures)
Reestablishing continuity of these buttresses is the foundation on which maxillary fracture treatment is based. Renee LeFort (1901) provided the earliest ...
www.craniofacialcenter.com/book/Trauma/Trauma_3.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
eMedicine - Facial Trauma, Maxillary and Le Fort Fractures ...
Intraoperative details: Perform repair of any significant maxillary fracture requiring reduction and fixation in the operating room with the patient under ...
www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic481.htm - 113k - Cached - Similar pages
Unhealed old maxillary fracture left for 12 years in a 34-year-old man
in mind that an undiagnosed old maxillary fracture is not ... nosed, unreduced maxillary fracture 12 years posttrauma. Case report ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T2U6NQ25VJPJRDLK.pdf - Similar pages
Three-dimensional CT imaging in the evaluation of fracture of the jaws
A : Waters' view shows a left maxillary fracture (arrow). B: High-resolution axial CT ... alveolar bone and a right maxillary fracture. (Fig. 5. A, B). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J4V6PG058KT22NN8.pdf - Similar pages
Maxillary Fracture Fixation - Medical Illustration
Maxillary Fracture Fixation - Medical Illustration. All Types, All Illustrations, Medical Exhibits, Stock Illustrations, Medical Animations ...
www.doereport.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=12864 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Maxillary & Periorbital Fractures
Maxillary fracture patterns were described by Rene LeFort in 1901 using cadaver skulls. This has resulted in the LeFort classification which describes the ...
www.utmb.edu/otoref/Grnds/Fx-Max-orb-2004-0107/Fx-max-orb-2... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Maxillary Fracture Fixation - Medical Illustration
Maxillary Fracture Fixation - Medical Illustration. Feedback · Maxillary Fracture Fixation ... Maxillary Fracture Fixation - Medical Illustration ...
catalog.nucleusinc.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=12864 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2maxillary fracture
David Russi
4maxillary fracture
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maxillary fracture


Explanation:
Trauma Reconstruction (Maxillary Fractures)
Reestablishing continuity of these buttresses is the foundation on which maxillary fracture treatment is based. Renee LeFort (1901) provided the earliest ...
www.craniofacialcenter.com/book/Trauma/Trauma_3.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
eMedicine - Facial Trauma, Maxillary and Le Fort Fractures ...
Intraoperative details: Perform repair of any significant maxillary fracture requiring reduction and fixation in the operating room with the patient under ...
www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic481.htm - 113k - Cached - Similar pages
Unhealed old maxillary fracture left for 12 years in a 34-year-old man
in mind that an undiagnosed old maxillary fracture is not ... nosed, unreduced maxillary fracture 12 years posttrauma. Case report ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T2U6NQ25VJPJRDLK.pdf - Similar pages
Three-dimensional CT imaging in the evaluation of fracture of the jaws
A : Waters' view shows a left maxillary fracture (arrow). B: High-resolution axial CT ... alveolar bone and a right maxillary fracture. (Fig. 5. A, B). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J4V6PG058KT22NN8.pdf - Similar pages
Maxillary Fracture Fixation - Medical Illustration
Maxillary Fracture Fixation - Medical Illustration. All Types, All Illustrations, Medical Exhibits, Stock Illustrations, Medical Animations ...
www.doereport.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=12864 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Maxillary & Periorbital Fractures
Maxillary fracture patterns were described by Rene LeFort in 1901 using cadaver skulls. This has resulted in the LeFort classification which describes the ...
www.utmb.edu/otoref/Grnds/Fx-Max-orb-2004-0107/Fx-max-orb-2... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Maxillary Fracture Fixation - Medical Illustration
Maxillary Fracture Fixation - Medical Illustration. Feedback · Maxillary Fracture Fixation ... Maxillary Fracture Fixation - Medical Illustration ...
catalog.nucleusinc.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=12864 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Löfvall
5 hrs

agree  Maria523
8 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maxillary fracture


Explanation:
Maxilliary Fractures. 9035. Maxilla fracture - Le Fort I or Guerin. 5076. +L. S. 9037. Maxilla fracture - Le Fort II or middle third face ...
www.hpcsa.co.za/hpcsa/UserFiles/File/37292 HPSCA Dental.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-03 12:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intraoperative details: Perform repair of any significant maxillary fracture requiring reduction and fixation in the operating room with the patient under ...
www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic481.htm - 113k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-03 12:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fractures involving the maxilla often cause a lot of swelling, so surgeons might delay treating a maxillary fracture for a couple of days until the swelling ...
www.nyp.org/health/dental_dental_3836.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4