KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

fijando tornilos

English translation: fixing screws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fijando tornilos
English translation:fixing screws
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:48 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: fijando tornilos
la implantologia consiste en reponer dientes perdidos fijando tornilos o laminas al hueso en los que, una vez integrados en él, se colocarian unos pilares para recibir los aditamientos protésicos.
xxxdavid2050
fixing screws
Explanation:
Mike :)

"tornillos"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fixing screws
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1by the placement/setting of screws
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixing screws


Explanation:
Mike :)

"tornillos"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Löfvall: totally agree
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the placement/setting of screws


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Bruton
5 mins
  -> Thanks so much Chris-Have a great day!!!