KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

pilares/ aditamientos protésicos.

English translation: posts/in order to prepare to receive the "prosthetics" (replacement teeth) (false teeth)


13:50 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: pilares/ aditamientos protésicos.
la implantologia consiste en reponer dientes perdidos fijando tornilos o laminas al hueso en los que, una vez integrados en él, se colocarian unos pilares para recibir los aditamientos protésicos.

gracias.
xxxdavid2050
English translation:posts/in order to prepare to receive the "prosthetics" (replacement teeth) (false teeth)
Explanation:
ya
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3posts/in order to prepare to receive the "prosthetics" (replacement teeth) (false teeth)
Robert Copeland
5anchors / prosthetic attachmentsChristian Löfvall


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posts/in order to prepare to receive the "prosthetics" (replacement teeth) (false teeth)


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsabellaP
42 mins
  -> Thanks!!!!

agree  Debbie_Collazo
44 mins
  -> Thank you so much!!!!

agree  Maria523
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anchors / prosthetic attachments


Explanation:
"pilares" in dental bridges are the teeth (or prosthetic aattachment) that support the entire bridge... this, in english, is "bridge anchors".

So... your sentence would be:

Implantology consists in replace missing tooth, fixing screws or sheets into the bone. Once they are integrated into the bone, anchors are placed to receive the prosthetic attachment.


http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...
http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Hope it helps...

Christian Löfvall
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4