KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

riesgos inherentes a ella

English translation: involved risks (the risks associated with it) or with this procedure


14:02 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: riesgos inherentes a ella
la intervencion se realizara con anestesia local , con los riesgos inherentes a ella pudiendo ocasionar somnolencia...
xxxdavid2050
English translation:involved risks (the risks associated with it) or with this procedure
Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-03 14:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or inherent risks associated with it (this procedure)
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3involved risks (the risks associated with it) or with this procedure
Robert Copeland
4 +1inherent risks
Elvira Alves Barry
4its intrinsic risks
Michael Powers (PhD)
4which can
Chris Bruton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
involved risks (the risks associated with it) or with this procedure


Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-03 14:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or inherent risks associated with it (this procedure)

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsabellaP
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Isabella!!!

agree  Henry Hinds: the risks associated with it
1 hr

agree  Maria523
8 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its intrinsic risks


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which can


Explanation:
I would simplify: The procedure is done with local anesthetic, which can cause drowsiness . . .

Chris Bruton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inherent risks


Explanation:
The procedure will be performed under local anesthetic, which carries certain inherent risks such as drowsiness . . .

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes, the literal translation is perfectly OK here. Are there any guidelines or studies on the optimum time to operate ... difficulties in older children, when a general anaesthetic is used. ... with less postoperative scarring, but has the inherent risks
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz