KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

colocacion de un implante/visitas periodicas.

English translation: placement (insertion) of an implant / periodic [follow-up] appointments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colocación de un implante/visitas periódicas.
English translation:placement (insertion) of an implant / periodic [follow-up] appointments
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:01 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / medico/juridico
Spanish term or phrase: colocacion de un implante/visitas periodicas.
el tratamiento no finaliza con la colocacion de un implante sino que necesita visitas periodicas.
xxxmaria1981
placement (insertion) of an implant / periodic [follow-up] appointments
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3placement (insertion) of an implant / periodic [follow-up] appointments
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1insertion of the implant
David Russi
4the implant itself/but rather with regular visits
Edward Tully


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colocacion de un implante
insertion of the implant


Explanation:
You need to ask one term at a time.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: although I don't know how someone who is not a registered user can ask all these questions.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placement (insertion) of an implant / periodic [follow-up] appointments


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
57 mins
  -> Thank you, liz - Mike :)

agree  Christian Löfvall: placement and follow-up... totally agree
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
7 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the implant itself/but rather with regular visits


Explanation:
another option - "colocación" is redundant in English in this context, "implant" says it all!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish