KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

cerámica inyectada

English translation: injected ceramics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerámica inyectada
English translation:injected ceramics
Entered by: Suzanne Couture

03:11 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: cerámica inyectada
Ceramic teeth/dentures:

"Solamente hizo dos coronas sobre cerámica inyectada..."
Suzanne Couture
United States
injected ceramics
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thanks again :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pressable ceramics
Neil Ashby
4 +1injected ceramics
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injected ceramics


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks again :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day4 hrs
  -> ty Sergio

5272 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressable ceramics


Explanation:
The technique indeed involves injection under high pressure, but it is known as "pressable ceramics".


Pressable Ceramics
www.swdentalclinic.co.uk/homepage/pressableceramics.htm
Laboratory Techniques: Pressable Ceramics. The image sequence below shows the process of "pressing a ceramic". Assembled press componets.

Ceramics - All Dental Studios
alldentalstudios.com/ceramics.html
3G porcelain is twice the strength of the previous generation of pressable ceramics. The high strength, lithium-disilicate pellet when used in concert with the ...

Pressable Ceramics - Broadway Dental, Inc.
broadway-dental.net/pressable_ceramics.html
Pressable Ceramics. Many different types of pressable ceramic systems have been available for years. Broadway Dental was one of the first dental laboratories ...

Pressable Ceramics | Downtown Dental Designs
www.downtowndentaldesigns.com/content/pressable-ceramics
Pressable ceramics have a long history of clinical effectiveness and excellent esthetics. With indications ranging from single unit restorations to multi unit bridges ...

Also known as "press-on ceramics"

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish