KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

medidas de urgencia que deben tomarse

English translation: emergency measures that should be taken/followed/observed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medidas de urgencia que deben tomarse
English translation:emergency measures that should be taken/followed/observed
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

01:12 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: medidas de urgencia que deben tomarse
En el área educativa, también se participa activamente, ofreciendo mensualmente charlas gratuitas a los pacientes sobre el cuidado y el tratamiento de urgencia del traumatismo dentoalveolar, de manera de que los padres sepan cuáles son los factores de riesgo y las medidas de urgencia que deben tomarse en el caso de que ocurra
Daniela Pesce
emergency measures that should be taken/followed/observed
Explanation:
procedures that should be followed/taken in case of .......; emergency/urgent measures to be observed.......
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3urgent measures that must be taken
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 +4emergency measures that should be taken/followed/observed
Robert Copeland
4immediate [preventive] measures that need to be taken/applied
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urgent measures that must be taken


Explanation:
That is the way I would word it :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: or "emergency measures."
1 min
  -> Thank You Jason. Have a pleasant evening :)

agree  liz askew: Yes, it says "deben" and NOT "deberían".
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Liz :)

agree  Rita Tepper
3 days13 hrs
  -> Cheers, Rita :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emergency measures that should be taken/followed/observed


Explanation:
procedures that should be followed/taken in case of .......; emergency/urgent measures to be observed.......

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 min

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs

agree  brainfloss
6 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate [preventive] measures that need to be taken/applied


Explanation:
HTH:-)


Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8