KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

tratamiento de las patologías de la pulpa dental

English translation: treatment of dental pulp pathology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento de las patologías de la pulpa dental
English translation:treatment of dental pulp pathology
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

01:15 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento de las patologías de la pulpa dental
Actualmente, este servicio ofrece una atención integral, que incluye especialidades como odontopediatría, ortodoncia, periodoncia (tratamiento de las enfermedades de las encías), endodoncia (tratamiento de las patologías de la pulpa dental) y rehabilitación de prótesis fija, removible y sobre implantes.
Daniela Pesce
treatment of dental pulp pathology
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2treatment of dental pulp pathology
Anne Smith Campbell
4root canal therapy
Henry Hinds
4treatment of dental pulp diseaseliz askew
3treatment of pathologies of the dental pulp
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treatment of dental pulp pathology


Explanation:
.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
1 hr
  -> Thank you Translator Uy!

agree  liz askew: It's "disease", not "pathology".
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatment of pathologies of the dental pulp


Explanation:

The Lancet Oncology : Teeth: malignant neoplasms in the dental ...
Common pathologies of the dental pulp differentiate between acute...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S147020450671013...



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root canal therapy


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment of dental pulp disease


Explanation:
In UK English we just don't use "pathology" here but disease. This has come up, but non-English speakers continue to make the mistake.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channe...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186