KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

cerelaje

English translation: cerclage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerelaje
English translation:cerclage
Entered by: Alejandra Martorell

20:47 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / jaw injury
Spanish term or phrase: cerelaje
I'm working with a Spanish text consisting of nurse and doctors' notes on a patients progress. the word "cerelaje" appears several times, not offering much for context. One of the major injuries is a fractured jaw undergoing surgery. For example:
"usuario en cama, conciente y orientado, muy palido, con cerelaje"
or
"se observa tranquilo, tiene cerelaje"
The origin of the document is Colombia.
I have found enough to tell me that "cerelaje" means some sawing up of an opening or wound or rupture, but I'm lacking a precise term, if there is one.
Alejandra Martorell
Puerto Rico
cerclage
Explanation:
See my note above. I prefer MMF, but "cerclage" is also used. In this case, "mandibular cerclage."

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Indeed is hand-written and I was deciphering as best I could. This is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cerclage
Dr. Jason Faulkner
3suture
Lisa McCarthy
3MMF
Dr. Jason Faulkner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MMF


Explanation:
Based on the context, it sounds like they are referring to maxillomandibular fixation (MMF). This is essentially having the jaw "wired shut."

I've never heard the term cerelaje, however.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suture


Explanation:
Just a guess I'm afraid!

A suture is the type of binding or stitch that doctors , and especially surgeons, use to hold skin, internal organs, blood vessels and all other tissues of the human body together, after they have been severed by injury or surgery.
WIKIpedia

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerclage


Explanation:
See my note above. I prefer MMF, but "cerclage" is also used. In this case, "mandibular cerclage."

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Indeed is hand-written and I was deciphering as best I could. This is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Yep - I second that!
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa.