KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

Incompetencia de cierre labial

English translation: Lip incompetence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Incompetencia de cierre labial
English translation:Lip incompetence
Entered by: Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT

17:18 Mar 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / dental
Spanish term or phrase: Incompetencia de cierre labial
Queridos colegas:
Gracias por la gran ayuda que recibo de ustedes. Tengo otro término para traducir.
Thanks,
Andrea
Andrea Wells
United States
Lip incompetence
Explanation:
Puedes ver la siguiente página en español para que veas de lo que se trata: www.arqueros.cl/cosmet-2.htm - 18k

Más referencias:
When the upper jaw has become overdeveloped in a vertical direction, the upper and lower lip may not meet together at rest. This condition is know as lip incompetence. People do not like to walk around with their lips wide open. Consequently they must constantly contract their chin muscles to forcibly (hence the term lip strain bring their lips together).

www.bracesnfaces.com.au/glossary/
default.asp?Glossary=3&GlossaryID=1047

216.15.152.3/glossary/l.html

www3.oup.co.uk/eortho/hdb/Volume_23/ Issue_01/230075.sgm.abs.html
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
Thanks,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lip incompetence
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4labial closing incompatibilityanaleonor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labial closing incompatibility


Explanation:
labial shutting unfitness


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lip incompetence


Explanation:
Puedes ver la siguiente página en español para que veas de lo que se trata: www.arqueros.cl/cosmet-2.htm - 18k

Más referencias:
When the upper jaw has become overdeveloped in a vertical direction, the upper and lower lip may not meet together at rest. This condition is know as lip incompetence. People do not like to walk around with their lips wide open. Consequently they must constantly contract their chin muscles to forcibly (hence the term lip strain bring their lips together).

www.bracesnfaces.com.au/glossary/
default.asp?Glossary=3&GlossaryID=1047

216.15.152.3/glossary/l.html

www3.oup.co.uk/eortho/hdb/Volume_23/ Issue_01/230075.sgm.abs.html


Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,
Andrea