KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

Retruir la mandíbula

English translation: mandibular retrusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retruir la mandíbula
English translation:mandibular retrusion
Entered by: bergazy

19:56 Mar 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / dental
Spanish term or phrase: Retruir la mandíbula
Hi guys,
I can't what retruir means. Can anybody help me with this, please?
Thanks,
Andrea
Andrea Wells
United States
mandibular retrusion
Explanation:

Document 1


Subject Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM retrusión mandibular fisiológica



(1)
TERM physiological mandibular retrusion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Andrea,
use this link to make your life easy:))
http://www.ticino.com/usr/tanya/Dictionaries_and_glossaries....
Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mandibular retrusionbergazy
4 +1retrude the jaw
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retrude the jaw


Explanation:
I think that's it.

HTH


Sheila


PM Postioner 1
... 3. In the future, if it is necessary to change the mandibular position, the
wire can be cut and the screw turned to advance or retrude the jaw. ...
www.pmpositioner.com/tech1.html - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

[PDF]OS1 Practice Exam
Format de l'arxiu: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... The function of the lateral pterygoid muscle is to: a. protrude the
jaw b. retrude the jaw c. close the jaw d. lock the jaw 59. ...
medicine.uchc.edu/organizations/ tutor/Exams/OS1/OS1EXAM1.pdf - Pàgines similars

AAOP: TMD Tutorial
... non-food objects. Avoidance of playing wind, brass and string instruments
that stress, retrude or strain the jaw. Use of cold/ice ...
www.aaop.org/TMD/info_selfcare.htm - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Our Services - TMJ - Self Care
... Avoid tongue thrusting and chewing fingernails or non-food objects. Avoid playing
wind, brass and string instruments that stress, retrude or strain the jaw. ...
www.smiletonight.com/ServTMJSelfCare.htm - 18k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or retrude the mandible



Introductory Anatomy - Lecture Slides
... is called circumduction. 3. to protrude or protract - move forwards
to (retrude) or retract - move backwards. 4. to pronate - turn ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/chb/lectures/medweb.html - 21k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

THE MYOFASCIAL COMPONENT OF FACIAL PAIN
... mandible. The superficial fibres elevate, while the deep fibres retrude the
mandible. ... occlusion. The deeper fibres help to retrude the mandible. ...
websites.golden-orb.com/pain-education/100136.php - 34k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine - Marshall University, ...
... A. Elevate and protrude the mandible. B. Depress and retrude the mandible.
C. Depress and protrude the mandible. D. Elevate and retrude the mandible. ...
musom.marshall.edu/ana/grosshom/exam_head_neck.html - 45k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
11 mins
  -> thanks:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandibular retrusion


Explanation:

Document 1


Subject Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM retrusión mandibular fisiológica



(1)
TERM physiological mandibular retrusion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Andrea,
use this link to make your life easy:))
http://www.ticino.com/usr/tanya/Dictionaries_and_glossaries....

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks,
Andrea