KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

Mentoplastia

English translation: Mentoplasty


20:38 Mar 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / dental
Spanish term or phrase: Mentoplastia
Hi guys,
Can you please help me with this word? I used all your links and I don't seem to find the exact translation.
Thanks,
Andrea
Andrea Wells
United States
English translation:Mentoplasty
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Stanley Jacobs - Rediscover Your Beauty - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Mentoplasty Surgery of the Chin. A well defined chin helps give balance
to the face and creates a major part of one\'s profile. When ...
www.drstanleyjacobs.com/procedures/mentoplasty.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

mentoplasty - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Mentoplasty Mentoplasty is the surgical procedure used to reshape the chin. ... The mentoplasty
surgery is a short procedure usually taking about twenty minutes. ...
www.nycornell.org/ent/Mentoplasty.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

rhinoplasty and chin augmentation (mentoplasty) at the same time - [ Traduzca esta página ]
rhinoplasty and chin augmentation (mentoplasty) at the same time:a weak
or receding chin can emphasize the appearance of a large nose. ...
www.phudson.com/RHINO/FAQ/rhinochin.html -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mentoplasty
Fernando Muela
5Genioplasty
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1Mentoplasty
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4mentoplasty
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mentoplasty


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Stanley Jacobs - Rediscover Your Beauty - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Mentoplasty Surgery of the Chin. A well defined chin helps give balance
to the face and creates a major part of one\'s profile. When ...
www.drstanleyjacobs.com/procedures/mentoplasty.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

mentoplasty - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Mentoplasty Mentoplasty is the surgical procedure used to reshape the chin. ... The mentoplasty
surgery is a short procedure usually taking about twenty minutes. ...
www.nycornell.org/ent/Mentoplasty.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

rhinoplasty and chin augmentation (mentoplasty) at the same time - [ Traduzca esta página ]
rhinoplasty and chin augmentation (mentoplasty) at the same time:a weak
or receding chin can emphasize the appearance of a large nose. ...
www.phudson.com/RHINO/FAQ/rhinochin.html -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mentoplasty


Explanation:
The Hodges Group, mentoplasty - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Mentoplasty (chin Augmentation). ... Mentoplasty, or chin augmentation, is a frequently
performed procedure which helps to bring the facial features into balance. ...
www.drhodges.com/mento.htm - 8k

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentoplasty


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

AAFPRS - Understanding Mentoplasty
A well defined chin helps give balance to the face and creates a major
part of one's profile. When people look in the mirror, most ...
www.facial-plastic-surgery.org/patient/ procedures/mentoplasty.html - 20k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Chin reduction,chin correction,double chin,chin augmentation, ...
... pre, post. Before her mentoplasty Figure 12-a (click image to enlarge). After
her mentoplasty Figure 12-b (click image to enlarge). Chin augmentation. ...
www.drkconrad.com/mentoplasty.html - 15k - 21 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Lyons Cosmetic Surgery Center
Very often it becomes necessary to recommend correction of a receding chin, alone
or in conjunction with nasal or other facial plastic surgery procedures. ...
www.lyonsmd.com/Procedures/mentoplasty.asp - 7k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

The Hodges Group, mentoplasty
Mentoplasty (chin Augmentation). ... Mentoplasty, or chin augmentation, is a frequently
performed procedure which helps to bring the facial features into balance. ...
www.drhodges.com/mento.htm - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
New Page 3
La Mentoplastia se hace para aumentar o disminuir el tamaño del mentón. El objetivo
de esta cirugía lograr una armonía con el resto de las facciones. ...
www.drjsalas.com/mentoplastia.htm - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars




mentoplastia
[volver]. Corrección del Mentón. (Mentoplastia). Solución: Indicado para
aquellas personas con barbilla retraída. Edad: Terminado el crecimiento. ...
www.artestetica.es/mentoplastia.html - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Genioplasty


Explanation:
"Genioplasty
(Reshaping of the Chin)
When a chin is small, it may undermine the entire face making a nose look larger and more conspicuous. A genioplasty is a surgical procedure carried out to reshape or change the size of the chin. Using specialized instruments, the bone of the chin is reshaped to balance your profile in relationship to the nose, jaws and lips. The surgical reshaping of the chin is carried out either as an isolated procedure or as part of other facial surgery (e.g. orthognathic surgery, rhinoplasty or facelift). A genioplasty may have dramatic positive affects on your profile and shape of the lips.

The procedure usually requires one-and-a-half to two hours and is minimally invasive. There are no visible scars since the incision to gain access to the chin is made inside the mouth. Most people return to work in a few days."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 20:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chin Surgery

Select an Area ================= Eyelids Face & Neck Nasal Chin Breast Enlargement Breast Lift Breast Reduction Abdominoplasty


Surgery of the chin is performed to correct the size, shape, and appearance of the tip of the chin.
The operation, also known as a genioplasty, is performed most commonly to enlarge the chin. In a person with a receded chin, it would improve the projection of the chin and bring it in better balance with the remainder of the face. On occasion, the operation may also be performed to reduce the size of an enlarged chin.

The procedure is performed through surgical incisions along the lining inside the mouth, or in the skin along the undersurface of the chin. The chin size and shape may be augmented by the placement of a small solid implant, or by cutting and sliding forward a piece of the chin bone.

This operation is commonly performed by Dr. Ariyan under local anesthesia or general anesthesia in the outpatient setting. Following surgery, you will be awakening in the recovery room before being discharged to your home.

At the time of your initial office consultation visit, Dr. Ariyan will be listening to you about your wishes and expectations. He will be discussing the procedure in greater detail, and explaining the risks and complications which you should consider.\"
(http://www.ariyan.com/cosmetic_surgery/chin_surgery.htm)





    Reference: http://www.drposnick.com/aesthetic/reshape_chin.html
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish