KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

Atrision

English translation: Attrition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Atrision
English translation:Attrition
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:30 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / dental
Spanish term or phrase: Atrision
Hi guys,
Here is another one...
Thanks,
Andrea
Andrea Wells
United States
attrition
Explanation:
Dental Attrition:
... After consideration of the individual circumstances, the dentist
should decide whether the dental attrition should be monitored or treated. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of the abscesses appear to have resulted from the rapid dental attrition. Some authors argue that such attrition was beneficial in removing cuspal interferences, thus preventing malocclusions and bruxism.

http://www.dental-site.itgo.com/ancientpeople.htm

http://www.uiowa.edu/~anthro/paleopathology/crowcreek/dental...


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was very helpful.
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3attrition
Maria Luisa Duarte
5remorse, repentance
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remorse, repentance


Explanation:
Spanish: atricion, not: atrision



    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attrition


Explanation:
Dental Attrition:
... After consideration of the individual circumstances, the dentist
should decide whether the dental attrition should be monitored or treated. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of the abscesses appear to have resulted from the rapid dental attrition. Some authors argue that such attrition was beneficial in removing cuspal interferences, thus preventing malocclusions and bruxism.

http://www.dental-site.itgo.com/ancientpeople.htm

http://www.uiowa.edu/~anthro/paleopathology/crowcreek/dental...




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was very helpful.
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
12 mins

agree  LindseyH
31 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr