KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

acusiosamente

English translation: diligently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acusiosamente
English translation:diligently
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

20:31 Mar 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / dental
Spanish term or phrase: acusiosamente
Hi there,

Can anybody help me with this word, please?
Thanks,
Andrea
Andrea Wells
United States
diligently
Explanation:
Its hard to give you the exact word without any context, but this would be the general tranlation of 'acucioso.'

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Andrea
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conscientiously
Laurent Slowack
4 +2diligently
Lisbeth Benavides
5painstakingly; meticulously
Ali Beikian
5painstakingly; meticulously
Ali Beikian
4 +1thoroughly/painstakingly
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5painstakingly; meticulously
Ali Beikian
5Accusative / Denouncing
Maria Luisa Duarte
4gnawing/ragingLindseyH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diligently


Explanation:
Its hard to give you the exact word without any context, but this would be the general tranlation of 'acucioso.'

Hope this helps!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accusative / Denouncing


Explanation:
...Let's not waste time simply denouncing the disease. Instead, let's strive toward thinking through the solutions...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conscientiously


Explanation:
meticulously




    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
31 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gnawing/raging


Explanation:
'acucioso' can mean raging or gnawing if you are referring to pain or something which torments you.
ie: lo atormentaba un habre acucioso
- he was tormented by a gnawing hunger.

Oxford Spanish/English Dictionary

LindseyH
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thoroughly/painstakingly


Explanation:
thorough cleaning, etc. That's the idea I get without enough context.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This is IT. Also "carefully" and "meticulously."
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
painstakingly; meticulously


Explanation:
Had you provided the context, it might be much easier to guess the exact meaning of the word. Anyhow, the general meaning of this word is:
"expending, showing, or involving diligent care and effort"
Therefore, its best English equivalent
is "painstakingly".

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
painstakingly; meticulously


Explanation:
Had you provided the context, it might be much easier to guess the exact meaning of the word. Anyhow, the general meaning of this word is:
"expending, showing, or involving diligent care and effort"
Therefore, its best English equivalent
is "painstakingly".

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
painstakingly; meticulously


Explanation:
Had you provided the context, it might be much easier to guess the exact meaning of the word. Anyhow, the general meaning of this word is:
"expending, showing, or involving diligent care and effort"
Therefore, its best English equivalent
is "painstakingly".

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)