KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

Ortognática

English translation: Orthognathic Surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cirugía ortognática
English translation:Orthognathic Surgery
Entered by: whin

21:20 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: Ortognática
Cirugía ortognática
Waizaan Hin Herrera
orthognathic surgery
Explanation:
Aprroximately 13,600 Google hits, including:

Yahoo! Groups : orthognathicsurgerysupport - [ Traduzca esta página ]
orthognathicsurgerysupport · Orthognathic Surgery Support - A place to learn, grow
and heal, [ Join This Group! ]. Home, Messages, Members Only, Chat, Files, Photos, ...
Descripción: An online community providing support to orthognathic surgery patients and their families. This site...
Categoría: Health > Dentistry > Oral Surgery
groups.yahoo.com/group/orthognathicsurgerysupport/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orthognathic Surgery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chapter 7: Orthognathic Surgery. ... Orthognathic Surgery. Nineeen year old
female with maxillary hypoplasia, malocclusion and facial disharmony. ...
www.erlanger.org/craniofacial/book/Orthog/Orthog_1.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orthognathic Surgery Support - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to the new home of Orthognathic Surgery Support! ... Feel free to e-mail me
with questions at any time! --Brandi~:-). Orthognathic Surgery Support. Links.
ortho_club.tripod.com/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amazon.com: Books: Esthetic Orthodontics and Orthognathic Surgery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Get it for less! Have one to sell? Don't have one? We'll set one up for you.
Esthetic Orthodontics and Orthognathic Surgery by David M. Sarver ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0815179979?vi=glance - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orthognathic Surgery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Orthognathic surgery is needed when jaws don't meet correctly and the patient
seeks a correction of the bite and/or their facial appearance. ...
www.omsam.com/orthog.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

eMedicine - Craniofacial, Orthognathic Surgery : Article by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Craniofacial, Orthognathic Surgery - Orthognathic surgery involves the surgical
manipulation of the elements of the facial skeleton to restore the proper ...
www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic177.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orthognathic Surgery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Orthognathic Surgery. Orthognathic surgery is also known as corrective
jaw surgery. It is used to treat a variety of facial and jaw ...
www.scofsg.com/orthosx.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orthognathic Surgery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Who needs Orthognathic Surgery? People who can benefit from ... with treatment
together. Technology and Orthognathic Surgery. Drs. Jackson & ...
www.jackson-heiseoms.com/orhog.htm


Luck Waizaan!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I´ve checked these and other sources myself lately. THANKS A BUNCH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orthognathic surgeryxxxIno66
4 +1orthognathic surgery
Terry Burgess
4orthognathic, orthognathous
Martinique
3orthodontics
Elenacb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orthodontics


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(also \'orthodontia\')

= the treatment of irregularities in the teeth and jaws
Oxford dic.

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthognathic surgery


Explanation:
Aprroximately 13,600 Google hits, including:

Yahoo! Groups : orthognathicsurgerysupport - [ Traduzca esta página ]
orthognathicsurgerysupport · Orthognathic Surgery Support - A place to learn, grow
and heal, [ Join This Group! ]. Home, Messages, Members Only, Chat, Files, Photos, ...
Descripción: An online community providing support to orthognathic surgery patients and their families. This site...
Categoría: Health > Dentistry > Oral Surgery
groups.yahoo.com/group/orthognathicsurgerysupport/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orthognathic Surgery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chapter 7: Orthognathic Surgery. ... Orthognathic Surgery. Nineeen year old
female with maxillary hypoplasia, malocclusion and facial disharmony. ...
www.erlanger.org/craniofacial/book/Orthog/Orthog_1.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orthognathic Surgery Support - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to the new home of Orthognathic Surgery Support! ... Feel free to e-mail me
with questions at any time! --Brandi~:-). Orthognathic Surgery Support. Links.
ortho_club.tripod.com/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amazon.com: Books: Esthetic Orthodontics and Orthognathic Surgery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Get it for less! Have one to sell? Don't have one? We'll set one up for you.
Esthetic Orthodontics and Orthognathic Surgery by David M. Sarver ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0815179979?vi=glance - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orthognathic Surgery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Orthognathic surgery is needed when jaws don't meet correctly and the patient
seeks a correction of the bite and/or their facial appearance. ...
www.omsam.com/orthog.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

eMedicine - Craniofacial, Orthognathic Surgery : Article by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Craniofacial, Orthognathic Surgery - Orthognathic surgery involves the surgical
manipulation of the elements of the facial skeleton to restore the proper ...
www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic177.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orthognathic Surgery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Orthognathic Surgery. Orthognathic surgery is also known as corrective
jaw surgery. It is used to treat a variety of facial and jaw ...
www.scofsg.com/orthosx.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orthognathic Surgery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Who needs Orthognathic Surgery? People who can benefit from ... with treatment
together. Technology and Orthognathic Surgery. Drs. Jackson & ...
www.jackson-heiseoms.com/orhog.htm


Luck Waizaan!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I´ve checked these and other sources myself lately. THANKS A BUNCH!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orthognathic surgery


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 21:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Orthognathic surgery is needed when jaws don\'t meet correctly and the patient seeks a correction of the bite and/or their facial appearance. Teeth are straightened with orthodontics, and corrective jaw surgery repositions misaligned jaws. This not only improves facial appearance, but also ensures that teeth meet correctly and function properly. Corrective surgery can eliminate jaw and jaw muscle pain and prevent abnormal wear or loss of teeth.\"
http://www.omsam.com/orthog.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 22:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Orthognathic surgery is needed when jaws don\'t meet correctly and the patient seeks a correction of the bite and/or their facial appearance. Teeth are straightened with orthodontics, and corrective jaw surgery repositions misaligned jaws. This not only improves facial appearance, but also ensures that teeth meet correctly and function properly. Corrective surgery can eliminate jaw and jaw muscle pain and prevent abnormal wear or loss of teeth.\"
http://www.omsam.com/orthog.htm




xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthognathic, orthognathous


Explanation:
Stedman's Medical Dictionary:

orthognathic, orthognathous:
1. Relating to orthognathia.
2. Having a face without projecting jaw, one with a gnathic index below 98.

orthognathia:
The study of the causes and treatment of conditions related to malposition of the bones of the jaws.

orthognathic surgery:
Syn: surgical orthodontics.


_surgical_orthodontics:
the correction of occlusal abnormalities by the surgical repositioning of segments of the mandible or maxillae containing one to several teeth; or the bodily repositioning of entire jaws to improve function and esthetics._Syn:_orthognathic_surgery.



Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian