ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Dentistry

germen dentario

English translation: dental bud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:germen dentario
English translation:dental bud

17:39 Sep 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Pediatric Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: germen dentario
Letter from the dental clinic Especialidades Odontológicas in Mexico describing the case of a young patient with severe dental problems. "Rx. Se observa el 17-27-37-47 en formación únicamente. No presenta ningún otro germen dentario en formación por lo cual se diagnóstico ausencia dental severa." Considering dental germ/seed or baby teeth.
Penelope W
dental bud
Explanation:
an alternative may be tooth bud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-09-16 18:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 47 Face, Nasal Cavity, Mouth, &Pharynx
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... If a bud is to form a deciduous tooth, an additional bud for its permanent replacement
develops superficial and medial to the deciduous dental bud. ...
vanat.cvm.umn.edu/TFFlectPDFs/LectFaceDevelop.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Taking into consideration that the text is taken from letter sent by Specialist Centre in Dentistry, I would propose the more technical \"dental\" than \"tooth\".
Selected response from:

camille1
Grading comment
Yes, I agree with dental. Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tooth budMichele Fauble
5dental germ
Paula Morabito
4 +1tooth germ
David Russi
4dental budcamille1


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tooth germ


Explanation:
Diccionario Mosby de medicina

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geros
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dental germ


Explanation:
http://www.dictionarybarn.com/DENTAL-GERM.php
The collective tissues from which an entire tooth is formed, including the dental sac, enamel organ, and dental papilla.

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tooth bud


Explanation:
"A tooth bud is a mass of tissue that can eventually form the parts of a tooth."
www.dentalfind.com/glossary/tooth_bud.html

Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental bud


Explanation:
an alternative may be tooth bud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-09-16 18:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 47 Face, Nasal Cavity, Mouth, &Pharynx
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... If a bud is to form a deciduous tooth, an additional bud for its permanent replacement
develops superficial and medial to the deciduous dental bud. ...
vanat.cvm.umn.edu/TFFlectPDFs/LectFaceDevelop.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Taking into consideration that the text is taken from letter sent by Specialist Centre in Dentistry, I would propose the more technical \"dental\" than \"tooth\".

camille1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, I agree with dental. Mil gracias!