ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

tejidos de sostén

English translation: supporting tissues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tejidos de sostén
English translation:supporting tissues
Entered by: paula13

19:49 Jun 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: tejidos de sostén
Los lípidos o grasas también son necesarios para la manutención y recomposición de muchos tejidos del cuerpo humano en sus estructuras celulares, **tejidos de sostén** y sistema nervioso.
paula13
supporting tissues
Explanation:
Examples to follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-07 19:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin forms the largest organ of the body, accounting for about 16% of a person’s
... It contains numerous specialised supporting tissues as well as blood ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/skin_hair/skin_structure_003740.htm

The skin is undermined and tightened and some of the supporting tissues deep to
the skin may also be tightened. Liposuction is sometimes done if there is ...
srn.surgery.uiowa.edu/surgery/plastic/flift.html

Loose skin and lax supporting tissues can result from aging, loss of muscle mass,
and weight loss. Male breast / chest ptosis comes in different degrees. ...
www.plasticsurgery4u.com/ procedure_folder/male_breast_lift/

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10supporting tissues
Muriel Vasconcellos
4support tissues
Maria Milagros Del Cid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tejidos de sostén
support tissues


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Suerte !


    Reference: http://www.dental--health.com/bone_tissue_grafting.html
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tejidos de sostén
supporting tissues


Explanation:
Examples to follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-07 19:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skin forms the largest organ of the body, accounting for about 16% of a person’s
... It contains numerous specialised supporting tissues as well as blood ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/skin_hair/skin_structure_003740.htm

The skin is undermined and tightened and some of the supporting tissues deep to
the skin may also be tightened. Liposuction is sometimes done if there is ...
srn.surgery.uiowa.edu/surgery/plastic/flift.html

Loose skin and lax supporting tissues can result from aging, loss of muscle mass,
and weight loss. Male breast / chest ptosis comes in different degrees. ...
www.plasticsurgery4u.com/ procedure_folder/male_breast_lift/



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Paola!

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Stella!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Zareh!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  RebeW
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebe!

agree  Malega
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Malega!

agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria Eugenia!

agree  carlie602: gracias
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlie!

agree  Beth Farkas
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beth!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jason!