KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

Química

English translation: Chemical Testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Química
English translation:Chemical Testing
Entered by: Marcelo González

19:57 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / brochure de laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: Química
es un brochure de un laboratorio y uno de los titulos dice: ¿Que ofrecemos en Química? no se si traducirlo : chemistry, o chemical analysis, ya que despues del titulo sigue una descripcion de pruebas químicas. Gracias por la ayuda.
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Chemical Testing
Explanation:
(In terms of) Chemical Testing/Analysis

http://www.alcoa.com/howmet/en/service.asp?cat_id=13&prod_id...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marcelo !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chemical Testing
Marcelo González
5blood chemistryxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Química
Chemical Testing


Explanation:
(In terms of) Chemical Testing/Analysis

http://www.alcoa.com/howmet/en/service.asp?cat_id=13&prod_id...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marcelo !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia :-))

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Sí, porque es más abarcativo que Blood Chemistry. Coincido contigo, Marcelo. Saludos y buena semana!
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabbi. Sí, existen otros tipos de analisis, y éstos, hay que considerarlos, también... :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Química
blood chemistry


Explanation:
Suerte, Maria

Elena

MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: CHEM-20Blood chemistry measures the levels of a number of chemical substances that are released from various tissues in the body. The amounts of these chemicals in ...

www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003468.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-20 01:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let\'s see if this other link works:
http://classes.kumc.edu/cahe/respcared/cybercas/cabg2/bchem....

To Marcelo: No, other tests wouldn\'t be called \"química\" in Spanish. They\'d be called \"análisis de orina\", \"orina de 24 horas\", etc. etc. See the link for an example of \"blood chemsitry\" (\"química\").

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Hi Elena! Where have you been?
2 mins
  -> Hi Muriel! Here I am....working on a Sunday, after celebrating Father's Day! Cariños :-)

disagree  Marcelo González: >Elena, I couldn't open your link (either the way it is, or modified). Also, my question still remains: Aren't there other tests that detect "chemical substances" that are also performed in laboratories (such as urine tests)?
2 hrs
  -> Hola MArcelo. Para quienes ejercemos la Medicina, sí, este contexto que da María es muy específico: "brochure de un laboratorio" y "medical". Here in the USA, we order "Química" as "blood chemistry". HTH

neutral  Gabriela Mejías: Elena, creo que Blood limita mucho...
6 hrs