KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

data de 1977 hasta 2005

English translation: dates from 1977 to 2005


16:39 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / brochure de laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: data de 1977 hasta 2005
Frase:" Su experienceia en docencia data de 1977 hasta 2005 en la Universidad XXX" Se refiera a la experiencia de la Tecnologa Medica encargada del laboratorio. No sé como poner "data". Se me ocurre "began in 1977 until 2005" alguna sugerencia ?
Maria Milagros Del Cid
English translation:dates from 1977 to 2005
Explanation:
is OK in English

or you could say extends from... to....

covers the period from .... to....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Muchas gracias CMJ ! y gracias a todos por sus sugerencias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...has taught since 1977.
Margarita Gonzalez
5to go from 1977 to/until 2005
Rafa Lombardino
5dates from 1997 to 2005
Marcelo González
4 +1dates from 1977 to 2005xxxCMJ_Trans
5he/she taught from 1977 through 2005; or...
Marian Greenfield
3He has been a teacher/professor from 1977 to 2005milena ferrante


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he/she taught from 1977 through 2005; or...


Explanation:
more literally, dates back to 1977 and continues through 2005...

but I do not suggest being literal....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dates from 1977 to 2005


Explanation:
is OK in English

or you could say extends from... to....

covers the period from .... to....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias CMJ ! y gracias a todos por sus sugerencias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The best is "extends from 1977 to 2005." The way the text is worded (intentionally?), we don't know for sure that the employment was continuous or that the person is still there.
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dates from 1997 to 2005


Explanation:
My experience dates from 1989, so I think my claim is well supported. EH.N.: Do
you have any thermal mass other than the earth covering the house structure? ...
www.ecohome.org/ecolution/ earth_home/earth_sheltered_home.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

About NGC - Executive Management - Board of Directors
He has been associated with this union since 1980. His work experience dates from
the 1960s at Texaco Trinidad which he left in 1980 as a Refinery Operator. ...
www.ngc.co.tt/About_NGC/Management/Board.asp?section=4 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Trexler Rubber
Our iso-static compacting experience dates from the 1950s. And since the early
1960s we have been among the pioneers of near-net-shape rubber and ...
www.trexlerrubber.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CAPHC: Board of Directors
Conservation experience dates from award-winning 1984 restoration of a stone
cottage in Cambridge for a local insurance company. ...
www.caphc.ca/board.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Healthcare Consultants, Physician Practice Management, Medical ...
Davina's experience dates from the early 70s in development of managed care
companies working with Cigna, General Med and the Health Plan of America. ...
www.sinaikohc.com/PressReleases11.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

ITEST Learning Resource Center - Staff
Her technology experience dates from 1983, when she got her first Internet address
and an account on a UNIX machine. Back to Top ...
www2.edc.org/itestlrc/staff.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Around the World in Eighty Days Motor Challenge
Igor's rallying experience dates from 1988 and he has since competed in a number
of international events. Robert, however, is new to rallying. ...
www.kermode.net/kermode/special/cars/motochlg.html - 13k - Cached -

Work Experience Dates from 8th to 12th November 2004 Complete each section from
A to F, then hand in to the Work Experience Co-ordinator, Mrs Trinder ...
www.bgs.bucks.sch.uk/school_info/ careers_work_ex_form_2004.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Name Bob Dunn Course BA Hons Business Studies Year 2002 Job Title ...
management experience dates from 1976 to date; many self taught methods used to
manage businesses for other people and then to develop my own company from ...
www.ntu.ac.uk/alumni/profiles/15839gp.html - 18k - Cached - Similar

Slideshow
His broadcast experience dates from 1948 to 1970. He started with Channel 9 as
an announcer in 1953. Fatkin passed away in July of 1970.
html.wtov9.com/sh/slideshow/_auto/sh10378s9.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Handbook for College
WORK EXPERIENCE Dates: From/To -- Month/Year. Financial Aid. How to pay for
post-high school education may be a concern. Does the student need to solely ...
www.marshall.k12.mi.us/mhs/collegehandbook.html - 404k - Cached -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He has been a teacher/professor from 1977 to 2005


Explanation:

or I'd say:
He has been teaching at....from 1977 to 2005



milena ferrante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to go from 1977 to/until 2005


Explanation:
"His teaching experience at XXX University goes from 1977 to/until 2005"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 16:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSN Encarta - Dick Gephardt
... Democratic member of the United States House of Representatives from Missouri from 1977 to 2005 and a congressional leader from 1989 to 2003. ...
encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761581618/Dick_Gephardt.html

Cool Movie Trivia - The Ultimate in Web Trivia
Over 200 questions (with more being added), covering the gamut from 1977 to 2005. Think you know Star Wars? Give it a shot and May the Force Be With You! ...
www.cool-movie-trivia.com/

Discography
Linda has released nine albums, stretching from 1977 to 2005. Many of the earliest albums are hard to find in stores - count yourself lucky if you run ...
www.nwlink.com/~lindaw/Discography.html

He worked in the Jackson Region from 1977 until 2005. SCHEDULE ~Wednesday, October 5, 2005~ check in at your motel. 1:00 pm - CLP Course, Location TBA ...
www.synodrm.org/wnlt.htm

Suicide Expert: Dr. Ronald W. Maris
From 1977 until 2005, Dr. Maris has consulted on 165 forensic cases (53% for the plaintiff and 47% for the defense, including both civil and criminal cases) ...
www.suicideexpert.com/forensic.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 16:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the professor has stopped teaching at this place in 2005, I would use \"to\" or \"until\". If he/she continues to teach at this institution, I would say \"up to the present time\".

People vs. Hondolero : 40633 : April 2, 2002 : Atty. Villarama ...
From 1977 up to the present time, or for a period of more than Twenty-five (25) years, Hondolero was remained in custody has been languishing in jail. ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/resolutions/toc2002/..\enbanc\2002\...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...has taught since 1977.


Explanation:
De esta manera implica que continúa y se deja abierto, de tal suerte que, en 2006, si tienen folletos sobrantes quizá los puedan seguir usando. (:-)

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Exacto. Ya que estamos en el 2005, no se sabe si continuará o no enseñando en esa universidad... :)
13 mins
  -> Exacto. Gracias.

agree  jrb: if indeed it is continuous
55 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jessica.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I lean toward your solution, except that the person may have just retired/changed careers.
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): jrb