KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

drogas de abuso

English translation: substance abuse or dug abuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:drogas de abuso
English translation:substance abuse or dug abuse
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

18:02 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / brochure de laboratorio
Spanish term or phrase: drogas de abuso
Servicio ofrecido por un laboratorio en el area corporativa: Monitoreo sistematico de drogas de abuso. Se dice "abuse drugs" "drugs of abuse" o tiene algun otro nombre ?
Maria Milagros Del Cid
[monitoring for] substance abuse or dug abuse
Explanation:
"Substance" puede ser más apropiado si se incluye el alcohol, que técnicamnete no es una "droga".

Suerte,

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-20 18:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Board Actions, Consumer Information - NHBMLicense restricted to require ** monitoring for substance abuse ** based on voluntary admission to ... Restrictions placed on license based on ** abuse of alcohol ** ...

www.state.nh.us/medicine/cidisciplinary1995.html

UBUS-50, Appendix EDescription of methods for ** monitoring for drug abuse ** eg, urinalysis, and program policies regarding abuses. 7. Patient instructions and/or program rules. ...

www.ucop.edu/ucophome/policies/bfb/bus50-appE.html -



Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Elena ! gracias a todos por sus sugerencias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4commonly abused drugs
Marian Greenfield
5 +2[monitoring for] substance abuse or dug abusexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2drugs of abuse
Sheila Hardie
5 +1abusable drugs
Henry Hinds
5 +1drugs not taken as prescribed or the abuse of drugsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5abused drugs
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commonly abused drugs


Explanation:
or possibly addictive drugs

McLean Hospital | Research : Alcohol and Drug Abuse Research Center
The ADARC Behavioral Science Laboratory was designed and developed by the ...
effects of a wide range of commonly abused drugs and prescription medications. ...
www.mclean.harvard.edu/research/adarc/bsl.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

McLean Hospital | Research : Alcohol and Drug Abuse Research Center
The Clinical Research Laboratory studies the biological and behavioral aspects
... Mendelson JH and Mello NK (2004) Cocaine and other commonly abused drugs, ...
www.mclean.harvard.edu/research/adarc/crl.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Substance Abuse: Drugs of Abuse
The first category includes the most commonly abused drugs for which Federal ...
When a urine specimen is tested by a certified laboratory participating in ...
workplace.samhsa.gov/SubstanceAbuse/ DrugsOfAbuse/DrugsOfAbuse.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Supplier Info from Journal of Analytical Toxicology
Drug standards include commonly abused drugs, unusual drugs, ... Experience:
Three years experience in a forensic toxicology laboratory one of which is the ...
www.jatox.com/ad-info.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Teen Template
a covert methamphetamine laboratory showing glassware ... Searchable database of
slang and street names for commonly abused drugs ...
www3.uta.edu/sswtech/sapvc/ resources/pictures_of_drugs.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Pathology - Chemistry Section
We can perform a simple screen for the presence of commonly abused drugs, but we
are not a forensic laboratory, and the information we provide is intended ...
www.mamc.amedd.army.mil/ext_path/chemistry.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Brain-Imaging Offers Clues to Inhalant Abuse
... Drug Abuse> Commonly Abused Drugs> Inhalant Abuse> Brain-Imaging Offers Clues
to Inhalant Abuse ... Source: Brookhaven National Laboratory News Release ...
alcoholism.about.com/cs/drugs/a/blbnl030501.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Occupational and Environmental Toxicology
A Regional NHS Laboratory offering the highest standards in clinical, ... A wide
variety of commonly abused drugs may be detected qualitatively by the ...
www.toxlab.co.uk/occupati.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Drug Testing Kits from Home Health Testing® Melbourne, Florida
Immunoassay drug testing, whether performed in a laboratory or in the home ...
test that detects the presence of the most commonly abused drugs - marijuana, ...
www.homehealthtesting.com/urine-drug-tests.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: Yep, thats the neatest solution :o)
9 mins
  -> thanks....

agree  camille1
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  Marcelo González
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drugs not taken as prescribed or the abuse of drugs


Explanation:
I would use the first one first and the say abused drugs

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: I like option of "abused drugs" or also drugs of abuse
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abused drugs


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 18:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NIDA - Information on Drugs of Abuse - Commonly Abused Drugs Chart - [ Traduzca esta página ]
NIDA Home > Common Drugs of Abuse >. Commonly Abused Drugs ... Graph showing 8th
10th and 12th grade use of illicit drugs 3. Effective treatment attends to ...
www.nida.nih.gov/DrugPages/DrugsofAbuse.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Commonly Abused Drugs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Information about the most commonly abused drugs and substances. ... Although
marijuana use may precede use of other drugs of abuse, prevention programs may ...
alcoholism.about.com/od/drugs/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Commonly Abused Drugs, Drug Abuse, Substance Abuse - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Commonly Abused Drugs. Street Names for Drugs of Abuse. Download this chart for
your own use (87K). You will need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader Software to ...
www.expomed.com/drugtest/common.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Effects Of Commonly Abused Drugs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Effects Of Commonly Abused Drugs. Alcohol, Tobacco, and Marijuana: The Gateway Drugs
... There appear to be long-term effects to marijuana use as well. ...
www.madison.k12.wi.us/aod/Effectstable2.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

ASU Web Devil - Alcohol tops list of abused drugs at ASU - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Alcohol tops list of abused drugs at ASU. Official: Meth use becoming a larger
problem on campus. by Courtney Bonnell published on Wednesday, March 9, 2005 ...
www.asuwebdevil.com/issues/2005/03/09/news/692379 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drugs of abuse


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

National Institute on Drug Abuse
Students & Young Adults. Education resources & materials on drugs of abuse,
marijuana, ecstasy, smoking, steroids, (more) ...
www.nida.nih.gov/ - 22k - 18 juny 2005 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

NIDA Drug Abuse Information
NIDA Home > Drugs of Abuse Information ... Commonly Abused Drugs Chart;
Prescription Drugs of Abuse Chart; Criteria for Diagnosing Substance Dependence ...
www.nida.nih.gov/drugpages/ - 19k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
[ Més resultats des de www.nida.nih.gov ]

DEA Briefs & Background, Drugs and Drug Abuse, Drug Descriptions
Information about the effects and use of individual drugs, including cocaine,
heroin, inhalants, marijuana, MDMA (ecstasy), methamphetamine, steroids, ...
www.usdoj.gov/dea/concern/concern.htm - 25k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Drugs of Abuse Publication, Home
We are pleased to introduce the 2005 edition of Drugs of Abuse. ... Drugs of
Abuse is also available in its entirety on the DEA website at: ...
www.usdoj.gov/dea/pubs/abuse/ - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
[ Més resultats des de www.usdoj.gov ]

Narcotics, depressants, stimulants at SAMHSA's NCADI
Drugs of Abuse:. Narcotics, Ice. Depressants, Cannabis. Stimulants, Marijuana.
Cocaine, Alcohol. Crack, Steroids. Inhalants, Hallucinogens. Categories ...
ncadi.samhsa.gov/govpubs/rpo926/ - 96k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

NIDA Drugs of Abuse and Related Topics - Heroin
Research report, fact sheet, articles, a series for younger teeneagers, and other
publications from the National Institute on Drug Abuse.
www.drugabuse.gov/DrugPages/Heroin.html - 19k - 18 juny 2005 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Index of Drugs of Abuse
Resource information on specific drugs teenagers abuse. Alcohol, marijuana,
inhalants, date rape drugs, designer drugs and more.
parentingteens.about.com/od/indexofdrugsofabuse/ - 21k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

UNODC - Drugs of Abuse - the Facts
Drug abuse effects nearly every country in the world. Drug abuse trends around
the world, especially among youth, have started to converge over the last few ...
www.unodc.org/unodc/en/drug_demand_abuse.html - 25k - 18 juny 2005 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 18:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of drug of abuse:

* a drug that is taken for nonmedicinal reasons (usually for mind-altering effects); drug abuse can lead to physical and mental damage and (with some substances) dependence and addiction
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 18:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European drugs of abuse testing: News from Frost and Sullivan
European drugs of abuse testing. Non-healthcare market workplace legislation ... \"In the UK, for instance, where mandatory drug testing is carried out in ...
www.laboratorytalk.com/news/fro/fro166.html - 14k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Drugs of abuse. Examples.
On this page, you can get further information about a number of drugs of abuse. ... It is not illegal in the UK to possess or drink alcohol, ...
www.abpischools.org.uk/resources04/drugs/drugs5.asp - 85k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: This was a kudoz question anwered by Isabel Vasquez (Spanish answer was "drogas que causan adiccion" and English was drugs of abuse)
3 mins
  -> thanks, Carmen - it certainly seems to be the term used in the UK

agree  carlie602
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[monitoring for] substance abuse or dug abuse


Explanation:
"Substance" puede ser más apropiado si se incluye el alcohol, que técnicamnete no es una "droga".

Suerte,

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-20 18:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Board Actions, Consumer Information - NHBMLicense restricted to require ** monitoring for substance abuse ** based on voluntary admission to ... Restrictions placed on license based on ** abuse of alcohol ** ...

www.state.nh.us/medicine/cidisciplinary1995.html

UBUS-50, Appendix EDescription of methods for ** monitoring for drug abuse ** eg, urinalysis, and program policies regarding abuses. 7. Patient instructions and/or program rules. ...

www.ucop.edu/ucophome/policies/bfb/bus50-appE.html -





xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente Elena ! gracias a todos por sus sugerencias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Hola, Elenita, tanto tiempo :o) "Substance abuse" es muy común y creo que más correcto.
3 mins
  -> obrigada....

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Perfecto. Al margen, causa horror que los laboratorios de marras usen el anglicismo.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, MargaEsther

neutral  Jonathan Norris: perdón, pero "drug abuse" would be "abuso de drogas." This is the one answer that seems to miss the boat.
3240 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abusable drugs


Explanation:
abusable

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables
2657 days
  -> Gracias, Ray.