KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

colagenosis

English translation: collagenosis//collagen disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colagenosis
English translation:collagenosis//collagen disease
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

18:23 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: colagenosis
Aqui estoy otra vez

Mismo informe, otra consulta.

Espero noticias.

Gracias
Belen San Antonio
France
collagenosis//collagen disease
Explanation:
collagen disease
n.
Any of a group of inflammatory, often autoimmune diseases affecting connective tissue, including lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis, polyarteritis nodosa, scleroderma and dermatomyositis. Also called collagenosis, collagen vascular disease.

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary, 2nd Edition Copyright © 2004 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-26 18:14:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Belén.
¡Mucha suerte!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3collagenosis
Maria Milagros Del Cid
4 +2collagenosis//collagen diseasexxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collagenosis//collagen disease


Explanation:
collagen disease
n.
Any of a group of inflammatory, often autoimmune diseases affecting connective tissue, including lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis, polyarteritis nodosa, scleroderma and dermatomyositis. Also called collagenosis, collagen vascular disease.

The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary, 2nd Edition Copyright © 2004 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-26 18:14:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Belén.
¡Mucha suerte!
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, Stella ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collagenosis


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 18:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia:

http://www.emedicine.com/derm/topic370.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 18:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/collagenosis

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
27 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia !

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Stella !

agree  carlie602
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlie !