KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

hipercoagulabilidad

English translation: hypercoagulability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipercoagulabilidad
English translation:hypercoagulability
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

18:24 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Spanish term or phrase: hipercoagulabilidad
Otra mas

Gracias
Belen San Antonio
France
hypercoagulability
Explanation:
Evaluation of Recurrent Thrombosis and Hypercoagulability ...
American Academy of Family Physicians article discussing factors that contribute to excessive clotting.
www.aafp.org/afp/971015ap/harris.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinicians: Hypercoagulability and Thrombosis
Hypercoagulability and Thrombosis Contents. link button, Background. link button, Factor V Leiden. link button, Diagnosing ...
medicine.ucsf.edu/htc/hypernthromb/ hypernthromb.contnt.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Kimball Genetics - High Risk Pregnancy Hypercoagulability Testing
A laboratory specializing in genetic testing and counseling for hemochromatosis, venous thrombosis, fragile X and other common disorders.
www.kimballgenetics.com/tests-hrpreghyper.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

hypercoagulability
HYPERCOAGULABILITY STATE. immobilisation:. prolonged bedrest (including post-MI and post-CVA). prolonged air / road travel. postoperative state (especially ...
www.geocities.com/davidscerri/hypercoagulability.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8hypercoagulabilityRefugio
4hyperclotting
Maria Milagros Del Cid
4hypercoagulabilityeileengreen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hypercoagulability


Explanation:
Evaluation of Recurrent Thrombosis and Hypercoagulability ...
American Academy of Family Physicians article discussing factors that contribute to excessive clotting.
www.aafp.org/afp/971015ap/harris.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinicians: Hypercoagulability and Thrombosis
Hypercoagulability and Thrombosis Contents. link button, Background. link button, Factor V Leiden. link button, Diagnosing ...
medicine.ucsf.edu/htc/hypernthromb/ hypernthromb.contnt.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Kimball Genetics - High Risk Pregnancy Hypercoagulability Testing
A laboratory specializing in genetic testing and counseling for hemochromatosis, venous thrombosis, fragile X and other common disorders.
www.kimballgenetics.com/tests-hrpreghyper.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

hypercoagulability
HYPERCOAGULABILITY STATE. immobilisation:. prolonged bedrest (including post-MI and post-CVA). prolonged air / road travel. postoperative state (especially ...
www.geocities.com/davidscerri/hypercoagulability.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito

agree  Marcelo González
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo

agree  Daniel Mencher
8 mins
  -> Hello, Dan, haven't seen you around much lately.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Jorge Blanco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella

agree  carlie602
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypercoagulability


Explanation:
http://www.aafp.org/afp/971015ap/harris.html

eileengreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyperclotting


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-21 18:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thrombosisjournal.com/content/3/1/2

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: In my understanding, hyperclotting is a state of clotting whereas hypercoagulability is the ability to clot.
16 mins
  -> Eso me imagine despues de ver las otra opciones. Gracias por tu comentario !