KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

IRAs y EDAs

English translation: EDA = ADD (acute diarrheic diseases)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IRAs y EDAs
English translation:EDA = ADD (acute diarrheic diseases)
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:38 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Proposals by the Global Fund
Spanish term or phrase: IRAs y EDAs
Tropical medicine Global Fund proposals...

I think IRA is acute renal failure, any idea about EDA? TIA, Jason.

En estos municipios de alto riesgo que también se clasifican como de extrema pobreza en el mapa de pobreza del Ecuador, las estadísticas de morbilidad malárica tienen una fuerte carga en la familia pobre donde la niñez y la juventud es afectada por repetidas infecciones maláricas, el bajo peso la madre y el embarazo precoz con las posibilidades negativas de la infección malárica, las coinfecciones de IRAs y EDAs, TBC, con malaria y la amenaza del VIH/SIDA debido a los movimientos poblacionales y migraciones.
Jason Willis-Lee
EDA = ADD (acute diarrheic diseases)
Explanation:
EDA means enfermedades diarreicas agudas. IRA is also contained in the ref. below.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Alvaro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acute respiratory infections (ARI's) / acute diarrheic diseases (ADD's)
moken
4EDA = ADD (acute diarrheic diseases)
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acute respiratory infections (ARI's) / acute diarrheic diseases (ADD's)


Explanation:
1. Commonly related to AIDS
2. typical of tropical areas

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 09:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diarrheal not diarrheic sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-23 09:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acute Diarrheal Diseases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Acute Diarrheal Diseases. Assessment of diarrhea pt for dehydration. A. B. C.
Look at. a) Condition. b) Eyes. c) Tears. d) Mouth and Tongue. e) Thirst ...
www.icm.tn.gov.in/idsp2.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

Epidemiology of acute diarrheal diseases in children in a high ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Epidemiologic patterns of acute diarrheal diseases in a high standard of living
communal settlement,...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8190536&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

[Acute diarrheal diseases in Cuba] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A brief description is made of how acute diarrheal diseases, known as gastroenterites,
were the caus...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7407010&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Pan American Health Organization
For more information, visit the Acute Respiratory Infections (ARIs) Page of the
Disease Prevention and Control Area of the Pan American Health Organization. ...
www.paho.org/Project.asp?SEL=TP&LNG=ENG&ID=31 - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

CAH - The Department of Child and Adolescent Health and Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]
20.06.2005 Discussion papers on child health. - Situation analysis of household
energy use and indoor air pollution in Pakistan. 13.06.2005 ...
www.who.int/child-adolescent-health/ - 26k - 21 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

WHO | State of the art of new vaccines: research & development - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The disease burden for Acute Respiratory Infections (ARI) is estimated at 94 037
... However, based on available data, acute respiratory infections kill an ...
www.who.int/entity/vaccine_research/ documents/new_vaccines/en/index2.html - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares


moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Stella! :O) :O)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
9 hrs
  -> Thanks *TRANSCRIPT! :O) :O)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Definitely. I do work involving these abbreviations all the time.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Muriel - must be interesting work then. :O) :O)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EDA = ADD (acute diarrheic diseases)


Explanation:
EDA means enfermedades diarreicas agudas. IRA is also contained in the ref. below.


    Reference: http://scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?pid=S0375-07602001000200013&...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks Alvaro!