KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

médico legista

English translation: medical examiner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:médico legista
English translation:medical examiner
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

18:52 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / death certificate
Spanish term or phrase: médico legista
In the certifier section of a death certificate from Mexico, after "médico tratante" appears "médico legista".
ES > EN (US)
United States
medical examiner
Explanation:
¨Coroner¨is also quite valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-25 19:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨Coroner¨ provided of course that he/she is indeed a physician, the observation that sometimes they are not is valid as well.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4forensic expert/criminal pathologist
Rebecca Hendry
5 +1medical examiner
Henry Hinds
5physician expert in medical law
Maria Boschero
3coroner
Yazmin Osoyo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forensic expert/criminal pathologist


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Collins 2005. Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks MPGS. Saludos.

agree  Marianne van Lunter
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marianne.

agree  Alicia Casal
7 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia.

agree  Hebe Martorella
24 mins
  -> Gracias Hebe.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physician expert in medical law


Explanation:
Source: Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica de Mazzucco y Maranghello

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical examiner


Explanation:
¨Coroner¨is also quite valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-25 19:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨Coroner¨ provided of course that he/she is indeed a physician, the observation that sometimes they are not is valid as well.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yazmin Osoyo: maybe "coroner" is a more colloquial term? but my first option would be medical examiner
5 mins
  -> Això mateix.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coroner


Explanation:
Coroner

A public official who holds an inquiry into violent or suspicious deaths. A coroner has the power to summon people to the inquest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-25 19:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Coroner\'s Office investigates all sudden and/or unattended deaths throughout the county. Through an investigation a determination is made as to the Cause and the Manner of death. An autopsy may be required depending upon the circumstances of the death. The Coroner\'s Office initiates death certificates; notifies family members of deaths; distributes accurate and timely information to family members, police agencies, health care professionals, insurance companies, and the public through the media; assist mortuaries in facilitating a prompt funeral: and testifies in civil and criminal proceedings.
A coroner is usually a medical expert in forensics.

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
0 min

disagree  MPGS: sorry, a coroner may not be an MD and the Question reads 'médico' :)
5 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maria Boschero