KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

fijas

English translation: see note


16:45 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / UNAIDS country report (Panama)
Spanish term or phrase: fijas
UNAIDS report breaking down commercial sex workers (CSW), a most-at-risk population for HIV/AIDS. I´m not sure what "fijas" refers to here and how to differentiate this from "ambulant" or "outpatient".

El término trabajadoras sexuales ambulantes se refiere a aquellas mujeres que son atendidas semanalmente en el denominado “Programa de Higiene Social” de las instalaciones del Ministerio de Salud. El seguimiento período de las mujeres incluye atención, revisión ginecológica, pruebas de ITS/VIH, atención integral en salud. La connotación para trabajadoras del sexo fijas se refiere a aquellas que no están inmersas en los Programas de Higiene antes mencionados.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:see note
Explanation:
I think you may have missed the point (or I have) trabajadores de sexo fijas means working in a club or brothel as opposed to street workers-ambulante
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David, I did indeed miss the point here....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see noteDavid Brown
4regulars
Sandra Dejeux
1on-site
Sol


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
I think you may have missed the point (or I have) trabajadores de sexo fijas means working in a club or brothel as opposed to street workers-ambulante

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks David, I did indeed miss the point here....

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on-site


Explanation:
Por lo que yo entiendo, si son ambulantes, trabajan en la calle y se les requiere hacerse esos exámenes. Lo opuesto sería que trabajan en un lugar fijo, y que no se les requieren los mismos exámenes que a las que trabajan en la calle.

Sol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulars


Explanation:
I understand your confusion; the text dos not make sense. Normally you refer to the women that work in the brothel "regulars" or steady workers, and the ones that move around a lot or work in the street are hawkers, but in your text it looks like it is the opposite.

Sandra Dejeux
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish