KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

central de esterilización de residuos

English translation: Waste Treatment Centre/Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:central de esterilización de residuos
English translation:Waste Treatment Centre/Center
Entered by: xxxoligreen

11:04 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / health care facilities
Spanish term or phrase: central de esterilización de residuos
This term is found in isolation on an internal database for a hospital. It is one of the hospital's installations.
xxxoligreen
Waste Treatment Centre/Center
Explanation:
This is the term we use here to refer to the treatment of all waste. Although sterilisation is used, this is not a common term with regard to waster, the safe disposal of waste and water being known a waste/water treatment.

YTV - Waste Treatment CentreThe waste treatment centre is located near the Turku motorway, on the western ... There are many different functions in the waste treatment centre: landfill ...
www.ytv.fi/ENG/waste/waste_treatment_centre/ - 11k - 14 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Comprehensive Study - Chalk River Waste Treatment CentreDescription: Atomic Energy of Canada Limited has submitted a proposal to upgrade the Waste Treatment Centre at Chalk River in northeastern Ontario, ...
www.ceaa-acee.gc.ca/010/0003/0037/index_e.htm - 14k - 15 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Chalk River Waste Treatment Centre - Consultation DocumentsChalk River Waste Treatment Centre. Consultation Documents. May 27, 1998. Public Notice - Waste Treatment Centre Upgrades Project ...
www.ceaa-acee.gc.ca/010/0003/0037/archive_e.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Swan Hills Treatment CentreThe Swan Hills Treatment Centre is a fully integrated hazardous waste treatment facility (the only one of its kind in Canada and one of few in the world). ...
www.environmental-expert.com/ consulting/earth-tech/earth-tech.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


EPD - Chemical Waste Treatment Centre-Environmental Performance DataChemical Waste Treatment Centre-Environmental Performance Data ... Chemical Waste Intake · Distribution of Land-based Chemical Waste by Industries ...
www.epd.gov.hk/epd/english/environmentinhk/ waste/data/data_cwtc_01.html - 25k - 15 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


EPD - Introduction of CWTCIntroduction of Chemical Waste Treatment Centre ... Image of CWCT: Chemical Waste Treatment Centre. CWTC: Chemical Waste Treatment Centre ...
www.epd.gov.hk/epd/english/environmentinhk/ waste/prob_solutions/chemical_cwtcintro.html - 29k - 14 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epd.gov.hk ]


Radioactive waste treatment centre for decommissioning of Ignalina ...Radioactive waste treatment centre for decommissioning of Ignalina Nuclear Power Plant. RWE NUKEM signs €120 million contract in Lithuania ...
www.ebrd.com/new/pressrel/2005/164dec2.htm - 15k

Selected response from:

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Grading comment
Good answer. Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Waste Treatment Centre/CenterSarah McGrane Gonzalez
3 +1Waste sterilization zone
Noelia Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central de esterilización de residuos
Waste Treatment Centre/Center


Explanation:
This is the term we use here to refer to the treatment of all waste. Although sterilisation is used, this is not a common term with regard to waster, the safe disposal of waste and water being known a waste/water treatment.

YTV - Waste Treatment CentreThe waste treatment centre is located near the Turku motorway, on the western ... There are many different functions in the waste treatment centre: landfill ...
www.ytv.fi/ENG/waste/waste_treatment_centre/ - 11k - 14 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Comprehensive Study - Chalk River Waste Treatment CentreDescription: Atomic Energy of Canada Limited has submitted a proposal to upgrade the Waste Treatment Centre at Chalk River in northeastern Ontario, ...
www.ceaa-acee.gc.ca/010/0003/0037/index_e.htm - 14k - 15 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Chalk River Waste Treatment Centre - Consultation DocumentsChalk River Waste Treatment Centre. Consultation Documents. May 27, 1998. Public Notice - Waste Treatment Centre Upgrades Project ...
www.ceaa-acee.gc.ca/010/0003/0037/archive_e.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Swan Hills Treatment CentreThe Swan Hills Treatment Centre is a fully integrated hazardous waste treatment facility (the only one of its kind in Canada and one of few in the world). ...
www.environmental-expert.com/ consulting/earth-tech/earth-tech.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


EPD - Chemical Waste Treatment Centre-Environmental Performance DataChemical Waste Treatment Centre-Environmental Performance Data ... Chemical Waste Intake · Distribution of Land-based Chemical Waste by Industries ...
www.epd.gov.hk/epd/english/environmentinhk/ waste/data/data_cwtc_01.html - 25k - 15 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


EPD - Introduction of CWTCIntroduction of Chemical Waste Treatment Centre ... Image of CWCT: Chemical Waste Treatment Centre. CWTC: Chemical Waste Treatment Centre ...
www.epd.gov.hk/epd/english/environmentinhk/ waste/prob_solutions/chemical_cwtcintro.html - 29k - 14 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epd.gov.hk ]


Radioactive waste treatment centre for decommissioning of Ignalina ...Radioactive waste treatment centre for decommissioning of Ignalina Nuclear Power Plant. RWE NUKEM signs €120 million contract in Lithuania ...
www.ebrd.com/new/pressrel/2005/164dec2.htm - 15k



Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good answer. Thanks for your help

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central de esterilización de residuos
Waste sterilization zone


Explanation:
.

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
46 mins