KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

estiramiento y lagrimeo

English translation: stretching and tearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estiramiento y lagrimeo
English translation:stretching and tearing
Entered by: Gabriela Mejías

20:51 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Definition in a medical report
Spanish term or phrase: estiramiento y lagrimeo
"El examen muestra que usted se ha torcido un músculo. Una torcedura muscular es es un *estiramiento y lagrimeo* de las fibras del músculo."
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
stretching and tearing
Explanation:
Parece que ha sido traducido anteriormente y "lagrimeo" fue confundido con "desgarramiento"
Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias, María. Sí, efectivamente es un texto traducido con anterioridad. Ya me había dado cuenta por otros detalles. Saludos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stretching and tearing
Maria Bedoya
4stretching of contractures and tearing
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stretching and tearing


Explanation:
Parece que ha sido traducido anteriormente y "lagrimeo" fue confundido con "desgarramiento"

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Mil gracias, María. Sí, efectivamente es un texto traducido con anterioridad. Ya me había dado cuenta por otros detalles. Saludos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: it's a back translation
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Aren't you clever to pick up on that!
17 mins
  ->  I have my moments. Thank you

agree  Karina Tabacinic: concuerdo en que es una traducción de una traducción
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretching of contractures and tearing


Explanation:
Source: Mosby Medical Dictionary

And this google hit:
Hope this link help
[PDF] Lower Back TraumaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
facets, (2) strengthening of weak musculature, (3) stretching of contractures, and ... dock to produce adductor tearing. In such an injury, there is usually ...
www.kalindra.com/trauma.pdf - Páginas similares



    Reference: http://www.kalindra.com/trauma.pdf
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4