KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Health Care

aromatizante bucal

English translation: breath freshener / mouthwash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aromatizante bucal
English translation:breath freshener / mouthwash
Entered by: Marcelo González

01:34 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / Personal Care Products, Cosmetics, Perfumes
Spanish term or phrase: aromatizante bucal
No context, just a list of unregulated products.

Thanks!
Rafa Lombardino
United States
mouthwash/breath freshener
Explanation:
Without more context/information on the product, this might be a good option.

Toothpaste/mouthwash/breath freshener Suppliers, Toothpaste/mouthwash/breath
freshener Manufacturers, Toothpaste/mouthwash/breath freshener Supplier, ...
www.globalsources.com/gsol/I/ Toothpaste-mouthwash-manufacturers/b/2000000003844/3000000155586/19281.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 03:26:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Shop online for Scope **Mouthwash**, Original Mint at drugstore.com today, where you will find a huge selection of **mouthwash** products, in addition to lots of ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp15741_333181_sespider/ scope/mouthwash_original_mint.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar

SCOPE Travel Size **Mouthwash** from Dentist.netScope® Original Mint Mouthwash - Travel Size. Kills Bad Breath Germs. Get your mouth feeling clean and fresh so you can get close. Original Mint Flavor ...
www.dentist.net/scope-travelsize.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar W0QQcolZ4QQdirZ1QQftidZ2QQtZkm - 43k - Cached - Similar

In June 2004, Pfizer, Inc. (“Pfizer”) launched a consumer advertising campaign for its **mouthwash Listerine**. The campaign included print ads and product tags ...
www.louisianalawblog.com/ intellectual-property-69-to-floss-or-not-to-floss-mouthwash-ad-campaign-raises-l... - 19k - Cached -

Cool Mint and Fresh Burst LISTERINE **Mouthwash** from Dentist.net **Listerine mouthwash** in Cool Mint and Fresh Burst Flavors from Dentist.net.
www.dentist.net/listerine.asp - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

If the product is anything like Scope or Listerine, this might be the best option, since this is the way these products are often referred to (at least here in the US).

Good luck, Rafa!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Breath freshener! That's what I was looking for! Thanks, Marcelo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mouthwash/breath freshener
Marcelo González
5oral freshener
Ana Brassara
5mouth freshenerSery


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mouth freshener


Explanation:
Así. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oral freshener


Explanation:
ips from eHow users on How to Kiss on a Date - eHow.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
On a first date, if food is included, never forget an oral freshener. Translation- MINTS!! After-taste is so nasty after a kiss. Keep it passionate!! ...
www.ehow.com/tips_2919_19.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pre- and Post-Op Instructions - Ronald H. Watkins, DDS, MSD ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... day. Cloroseptic spray can also be used as an oral freshener. Some oozing of blood can be expected during the first 24 hours. You ...
www.azimplantsolutions.com/PrePost_Op_Instructions.htm - 13k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Writer-in-residence: Blinding Pain by Bella Tope. Chapter Two - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Connie could smell the oral freshener on his breath. “Says he can look after himself. I think it’sa mistake myself. Watch out for him. ...
writerinresidence.blogspot.com/2004/10/blinding-pain-by-bella-tope-chapter.html - 35k -

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mouthwash/breath freshener


Explanation:
Without more context/information on the product, this might be a good option.

Toothpaste/mouthwash/breath freshener Suppliers, Toothpaste/mouthwash/breath
freshener Manufacturers, Toothpaste/mouthwash/breath freshener Supplier, ...
www.globalsources.com/gsol/I/ Toothpaste-mouthwash-manufacturers/b/2000000003844/3000000155586/19281.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 03:26:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Shop online for Scope **Mouthwash**, Original Mint at drugstore.com today, where you will find a huge selection of **mouthwash** products, in addition to lots of ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp15741_333181_sespider/ scope/mouthwash_original_mint.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar

SCOPE Travel Size **Mouthwash** from Dentist.netScope® Original Mint Mouthwash - Travel Size. Kills Bad Breath Germs. Get your mouth feeling clean and fresh so you can get close. Original Mint Flavor ...
www.dentist.net/scope-travelsize.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar W0QQcolZ4QQdirZ1QQftidZ2QQtZkm - 43k - Cached - Similar

In June 2004, Pfizer, Inc. (“Pfizer”) launched a consumer advertising campaign for its **mouthwash Listerine**. The campaign included print ads and product tags ...
www.louisianalawblog.com/ intellectual-property-69-to-floss-or-not-to-floss-mouthwash-ad-campaign-raises-l... - 19k - Cached -

Cool Mint and Fresh Burst LISTERINE **Mouthwash** from Dentist.net **Listerine mouthwash** in Cool Mint and Fresh Burst Flavors from Dentist.net.
www.dentist.net/listerine.asp - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

If the product is anything like Scope or Listerine, this might be the best option, since this is the way these products are often referred to (at least here in the US).

Good luck, Rafa!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Breath freshener! That's what I was looking for! Thanks, Marcelo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Absolutely!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beta, and regards!